KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

education placement

Spanish translation: nivel educativo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:education placement
Spanish translation:nivel educativo
Entered by: Walter Landesman

16:37 Aug 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Educational rights of the student
English term or phrase: education placement
Pending any administrative or judicial proceeding, your child would remain in his or her present education placement, unless you and the school district agree otherwise.
dany2303
nivel educativo
Explanation:
entiendo que se refiere al nivel o grado, no al local de educación.
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1establecimiento educativo
Rafael Serrano
4 +1nivel educativo
Walter Landesman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
establecimiento educativo


Explanation:
Es lo usual.

Rafael Serrano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Cullen: concuerdo con Rafael. Seguramente Dany conoce el contexto, pero huela a ubicación física que a nivel ograd
47 mins
  -> Gracias.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nivel educativo


Explanation:
entiendo que se refiere al nivel o grado, no al local de educación.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelo Berbotto: tiendo a tu interpretación porque habría otras formas de decir establecimiento, sin duda Dany podrá deducir en base al contexto - saludos AB
7 mins
  -> Gracias por el aporte. - walter