KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

publishers were blamed / the makers of standarized tests were criticized for usi

Spanish translation: se culpó a los editores / fueron criticados quienes realizaban las pruebas estandarizadas


01:24 Sep 5, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / elementary and secondary education
English term or phrase: publishers were blamed / the makers of standarized tests were criticized for usi
Publishers were blamed for producing textbooks that were too easy.
The makers of standarized tests were criticized for using poor questions.
mseferian
Spanish translation:se culpó a los editores / fueron criticados quienes realizaban las pruebas estandarizadas
Explanation:
Editores es el término para quienes hacemos los libros de texto.
Selected response from:

Diana Montano
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7se culpó a los editores / fueron criticados quienes realizaban las pruebas estandarizadas
Diana Montano
4 +1se acusó a los editores/ se criticó a quienes elaboraron las pruebas estandarizadasSilvia Silberstein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
se culpó a los editores / fueron criticados quienes realizaban las pruebas estandarizadas


Explanation:
Editores es el término para quienes hacemos los libros de texto.

Diana Montano
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Adriana Torres
23 mins
  -> Gracias Adriana

agree  Cristina Heraud-van Tol
1 hr

agree  Walter Landesman
2 hrs

agree  Steven Capsuto
3 hrs

agree  Maryán López
6 hrs

agree  Egmont
20 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se acusó a los editores/ se criticó a quienes elaboraron las pruebas estandarizadas


Explanation:
Publishers were blamed for producing textbooks that were too easy.
Se acusó a los editores de publicar libros de texto demasiado sencillos.
The makers of standarized tests were criticized for using poor questions
Se criticó a quienes elaboraron las pruebas estandarizadas de utilizar preguntas mal formuladas.

Silvia Silberstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Díez: me gusta el uso d e'se' en lugar de la pasiva. mucho más castellano.
23 hrs