KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Vice provost

Spanish translation: vicerrector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Vice provost
Spanish translation:vicerrector
Entered by: Alfonso Perpiña-Robert Navarro

06:35 Sep 6, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Vice provost
Vice provost (of a US university)
smorales30
vicerrector
Explanation:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=173057
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=139465
Selected response from:

Alfonso Perpiña-Robert Navarro
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1vice decano
María Susana Hernández
3subvicerrector de ordenación académica
Steven Capsuto
3vicerrector
Alfonso Perpiña-Robert Navarro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vice provost
vicerrector


Explanation:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=173057
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=139465

Alfonso Perpiña-Robert Navarro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vice provost
subvicerrector de ordenación académica


Explanation:
Sé que suena fatal, pero no se me ocurre otra opción puesto que el "provost" es el vicerrector de ordenación académica. Un saludo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-09-06 06:50:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bueno... doy por sentado que la traducción es para España. Si no, la terminología sería distinta.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vice provost
vice decano


Explanation:
De acuerdo a la información en wikipedia http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Provost_(education), un "provost" es el jefe de un "college" (=facultad) y responsable ante el rector (i.e. president or chancellor), por lo tanto es el decano de una facultad.

María Susana Hernández
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Capsuto: That's the job of a provost of a British university. In the U.S., a provost is the university's chief academic officer. (Even the Wikipedia article you cite acknowledges this.)
1 hr