KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

in residence

Spanish translation: en residencia/visitante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in residence
Spanish translation:en residencia/visitante
Entered by: smorales30

19:09 Sep 7, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: in residence
Opportunities shall be created for faculty from both institutions to be in residence at the partner institution for the purposes of lecturing, conducting research, and otherwise developing their academic skills.
smorales30
en residencia/visitante
Explanation:
Son profesores de una institución invitados a trabajar en otra por un semestre o un año, en todo caso por un tiempo específico.
Selected response from:

Rafael Serrano
Grading comment
Gracias, 'visitante' era la palabra que buscaba!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vivir, alojarse, residirkurecova
5en residencia/visitante
Rafael Serrano
5para trabajar como / ser profesor residente
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +1residir
Nicholas Ferreira


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
residir


Explanation:
to be in residence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-09-07 19:28:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOMINA DE POSTULANTES SELECCIONADOS PARA RESIDIR EN EL COLEGIO MAYOR ARGENTINO “NUESTRA SEÑORA DE LUJAN” EN MADRID, ESPAÑA. 2005-2006 ...
www.me.gov.ar/dnci/residencias/docs_madrid/listado_final_ma...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-09-07 19:31:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternately: "estar en residencia"

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=res...
in residence -> en residencia

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
1 min
  -> ¡Gracias Yaotl!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
para trabajar como / ser profesor residente


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 391

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en residencia/visitante


Explanation:
Son profesores de una institución invitados a trabajar en otra por un semestre o un año, en todo caso por un tiempo específico.


    Reference: http://www.fulbright.org.ec/docenteenresidencia.htm
Rafael Serrano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Gracias, 'visitante' era la palabra que buscaba!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vivir, alojarse, residir


Explanation:
vivir, alojarse, residir

kurecova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4