KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Putting Your Best Foot Forward

Spanish translation: esmerarse para causar la mejor impresión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Putting Your Best Foot Forward
Spanish translation:esmerarse para causar la mejor impresión
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

12:22 Sep 9, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / SCHOOL ACTIVITIES
English term or phrase: Putting Your Best Foot Forward
Putting Your Best Foot Forward
Ms. Leslie Juniel offers in this workshop an overview of the various components of a job search, including developing a résumé, making a good impression, and tips on preparing for a successful interview.
No registration required.

¿les parece "Cómo empezar con el pie derecho"?
dany2303
esmerarse para causa la mejor impresión
Explanation:
Creo que se usa en sentido figurado.

Oxford

to put one’s best foot forward (hurry) apretar* el paso; (do
one’s best) esmerarse para causar la mejor impresión;

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-09-09 12:51:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

esmerarse para causar - perdón

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 433 days (2007-11-16 13:10:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué, dany2303 - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Michael!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2empezar con buen pie/empezar con buenas intencionesxxxcw010
4 +1Técnicas para un buen comienzoAdriana Torres
4esmerarse para causa la mejor impresión
Michael Powers (PhD)
4tal cual
patyjs


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
putting your best foot forward
tal cual


Explanation:
Sounds good to me, Dany :=)

patyjs
Mexico
Native speaker of: English

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
putting your best foot forward
empezar con buen pie/empezar con buenas intenciones


Explanation:
.

xxxcw010
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: La 1ra propuesta
2 mins

agree  Robert Copeland: empezar con buen pie
45 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
putting your best foot forward
Técnicas para un buen comienzo


Explanation:
Entiendo que ese es el objetivo del curso.

Adriana Torres
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Marta Semberoiz: ¡Buenísimo!
21 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
putting your best foot forward
esmerarse para causa la mejor impresión


Explanation:
Creo que se usa en sentido figurado.

Oxford

to put one’s best foot forward (hurry) apretar* el paso; (do
one’s best) esmerarse para causar la mejor impresión;

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-09-09 12:51:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

esmerarse para causar - perdón

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 433 days (2007-11-16 13:10:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué, dany2303 - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 251
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Michael!!!!