KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

No more stress about stress

Spanish translation: Afrontar el estrés sin estrés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:No more stress about stress
Spanish translation:Afrontar el estrés sin estrés
Entered by: jerrea

17:59 Sep 11, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: No more stress about stress
This is the name of keynote address at a conference about how parents can involve themselves more in the education of their children.

No more stress about stress

Thanks
Hardy Moreno
Afrontar el estrés sin estrés
Explanation:
Creo que el resto de aportaciones también son perfectamente correctas... ¡suerte!
Selected response from:

jerrea
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Afrontar el estrés sin estrésjerrea
5ya no se preocupe por el estrés
SandraV
3 +1En un dos por tres le decimos adiós al estrés.
Ana Brause
4despídase del estrésSusana Galilea
2 +1Que el estrés no lo estrese
Maria Faella
3olvide las tensiones del estrés / no se estrese más con el estrés
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no more stress about stress
olvide las tensiones del estrés / no se estrese más con el estrés


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 455

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no more stress about stress
En un dos por tres le decimos adiós al estrés.


Explanation:
Una sugerencia un poco libre... 2 X 3 (estilo matemáticas)..
Saludos =o)

Ana Brause
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: ¡Excelente! ;-)
11 mins
  -> ¡Gracias María Teresa! Muchos saludos desde Montevideo... =o)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no more stress about stress
Que el estrés no lo estrese


Explanation:
-

Maria Faella
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  De la Vera Cruz: I like it!
6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
no more stress about stress
Afrontar el estrés sin estrés


Explanation:
Creo que el resto de aportaciones también son perfectamente correctas... ¡suerte!

jerrea
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 mins

agree  Silvia Puit V�gelin
11 mins

agree  Marta Fernandez-Suarez
12 mins

agree  Robert Copeland
57 mins

agree  Elizabeth Ardans
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no more stress about stress
ya no se preocupe por el estrés


Explanation:
ya no se preocupe por el estrés

SandraV
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no more stress about stress
despídase del estrés


Explanation:
otra opción

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88