KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

How many classes are there in the morning?

Spanish translation: ¿cuántas clases hay por la mañana?


20:23 Mar 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / school
English term or phrase: How many classes are there in the morning?
this is a school assignment.
Sherron Kincaid
Spanish translation:¿cuántas clases hay por la mañana?
Explanation:
Hi Sherron,

You could say any of the two sentences:


¿cuántas clases hay por la mañana?
¿cuántas horas de clase hay por la mañana?

Hope this helps,
Selected response from:

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9¿cuántas clases hay por la mañana?
Ariadna Castillo González
4 +6¿Cuántas clases hay en la mañana?
David Meléndez Tormen
5 +2¿Cuántas clases tenéis por la mañana?
Rafa Lombardino
4 +2¿Cuántas clases se dictan por la mañana?
Robert INGLEDEW
4¿Cuántos cursos hay a la mañana?
Marisa Pavan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
¿Cuántas clases hay en la mañana?


Explanation:
Good luck!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf
25 mins

agree  Pilar T. Bayle
32 mins

agree  olv10siq
58 mins

agree  Valeria Paciello
1 hr

agree  Alis?
18 hrs

agree  Thomas Collins
22 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¿Cuántas clases tenéis por la mañana?


Explanation:
¿Cuántas clases están disponibles por la mañana?

¿Cuántas clases hay por la mañana?

tell me your grade later ;o)

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Me quedo con la última
1 hr

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
1 day16 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
¿cuántas clases hay por la mañana?


Explanation:
Hi Sherron,

You could say any of the two sentences:


¿cuántas clases hay por la mañana?
¿cuántas horas de clase hay por la mañana?

Hope this helps,


Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLilla: I BUY THIS ONE
25 mins
  -> Gracias Michael ;)

agree  MJ Barber
38 mins
  -> Gracias MJ Barber ;)

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr
  -> Gracias Fernando ;)

agree  mirta
2 hrs

agree  Leliadoura
4 hrs

agree  LEALZ
5 hrs

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: allá
12 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: this is the one.
18 hrs

agree  Claudia Consigli
2 days19 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¿Cuántas clases se dictan por la mañana?


Explanation:
Just to give you another option.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kaplan
39 mins
  -> Gracias, Andrea.

agree  OLMO: In my humble opinion, the best proposal so far.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Olmo. You are very kind.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿Cuántos cursos hay a la mañana?


Explanation:
I believe it refers to the number of groups that have lessons in the morning. What we call "clases" in Spanish are "lessons."

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8