KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

move up/down

Spanish translation: pasar a un nivel más alto/bajo (Educación)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:move up/down (Education)
Spanish translation:pasar a un nivel más alto/bajo (Educación)
Entered by: Andrea Quintana

19:35 Oct 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Classroom conversation
English term or phrase: move up/down
From a book on classroom research:

"The arrangement of pupils into sets is reviewed at the end of each term and this ritual always influences work rate and conversation:

Girl: You 'eard about *moving up* yet, sir?

Teacher: No, I've been asked to make three recommendations to go up and down. Mr. XX will make the decision. [chorus of inquiries]

Girl: Shut up you -you're thick. If you move, it'll be down. I hope I **move up** - we do no work in 'ere. 'Alf of 'em can't even write (looking at the boys). (Cheers from boys)

The low statuts of the set is always a factor in the pupils' perceptions of their ability and their attitude to work."

I guess it refers to changing work teams, but am not sure.

I would appreciate any suggestions/explanations.

Thanks!
Andrea Quintana
Argentina
pasar a un nivel más alto/bajo
Explanation:
Creo que puede ser esto... coincido en que es un texto bastante TRICKY, pero como docente, opino que se trata de pasar a los alumnos a un nivel superior/inferior. No usarìa estos ùltimos términos porque es una conversación con niños.
Veamos qué opinan los demàs colegas.
Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2006-10-28 22:17:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me alegro mucho por haberte sido útil. ¡Saludos y buen finde!
Gaby
Selected response from:

Gabriela Mejías
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Utilizaré este registro que es más coloquial para una conversación con niños, como dijo Gabriela.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6avanzar/retrasar
Nicholas Ferreira
3pasar a un nivel más alto/bajo
Gabriela Mejías


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
avanzar/retrasar


Explanation:
A tricky text to translate, I must say...! This seems OK since moving up means move forward to a next level from the context here.

Another option would be "subir/bajar"

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati: I would say "avanzar/retroceder" or "adelantar/retrasar"
9 mins
  -> You're right, Marina. I like "retroceder" better. Thank you.

agree  silviantonia: Concuerdo con Marina.
21 mins
  -> As do I. Thank you, Silvia.

agree  Lydia De Jorge: agree with Marina and Silvia
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Lydia!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Adelita Durán
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Maria Garcia
15 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, María!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pasar a un nivel más alto/bajo


Explanation:
Creo que puede ser esto... coincido en que es un texto bastante TRICKY, pero como docente, opino que se trata de pasar a los alumnos a un nivel superior/inferior. No usarìa estos ùltimos términos porque es una conversación con niños.
Veamos qué opinan los demàs colegas.
Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2006-10-28 22:17:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me alegro mucho por haberte sido útil. ¡Saludos y buen finde!
Gaby

Gabriela Mejías
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Utilizaré este registro que es más coloquial para una conversación con niños, como dijo Gabriela.