KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

be left with

Spanish translation: y sólo quedar con | lo único que queda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:be left with
Spanish translation:y sólo quedar con | lo único que queda
Entered by: David Russi

18:15 Oct 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Activity Theory and Radical Constructivism
English term or phrase: be left with
Aparece dentro de una cita de Terrance Brown de 1988.
"...if the debate continues as it is presently conducted, we stand to loose all that Piagel has taught us about how scientific concepts are developed and be left with vague and questionably consistent social theories that, to date,have proved largely barren with respect to how knowledge is constructed." Terrance Brown)1988,p.116)
He buscado si aparece la cita en internet, o si existe la traduccion del libro, pero lamentablemente tampoco aparece en el texto el nombre del libro.
Bernardette Cordero
y sólo quedar con
Explanation:
Esa es la idea, corremos el riesgo de preder lo que nos ha enseñado y quedar con teorías vagas
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5y sólo quedar con
David Russi
4 +1lo único que queda
David Higbee


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
y sólo quedar con


Explanation:
Esa es la idea, corremos el riesgo de preder lo que nos ha enseñado y quedar con teorías vagas

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ...perder...
8 mins

agree  Vale Ruma
11 mins

agree  MitsukoD: ...y quedarnos apenas/ sólo con / sin más que...
1 hr

agree  Carmen Hernaiz
2 hrs

agree  nedra
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lo único que queda


Explanation:
Es otra opción. La frase sería algo así: "y lo único que (nos) queda son conceptos ambiguos..."

David Higbee
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
26 mins