KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Winners Reaching Amazing Potential (WRAP)

Spanish translation: vencedores/ganadores que logran su mayor potencial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Winners Reaching Amazing Potential (WRAP)
Spanish translation:vencedores/ganadores que logran su mayor potencial
Entered by: xxxGabi Ancarol

22:10 Oct 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education Afterschool Programs
English term or phrase: Winners Reaching Amazing Potential (WRAP)
There is also a larger afterschool program, Winners Reaching Amazing Potential (WRAP), which is a structured three-hour afterschool program paid for with 21st Century funds.
natiacunapaz
Argentina
vencedores/ganadores que logran su mayor potencial
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2006-11-09 09:16:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias!
Selected response from:

xxxGabi Ancarol
Italy
Grading comment
Great, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vencedores/ganadores que logran su mayor potencialxxxGabi Ancarol
4Campeones a la conquista del potencial excepcional / que alcanzan el máximo desarrollo de sus...
Cecilia Real
4ganadores alcanzando su maximo potencialNC translators


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
winners reaching amazing potential (wrap)
ganadores alcanzando su maximo potencial


Explanation:
I guess this is a after school program in some states.
hope this helps.
ley

NC translators
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
winners reaching amazing potential (wrap)
Campeones a la conquista del potencial excepcional / que alcanzan el máximo desarrollo de sus...


Explanation:
... de sus capacidades (o de su capacidad)

Es difícil que no se note a la legua que es una traducción, todas las opciones suenan muy poco naturales en español. Si se me ocurre algo más, te lo diré. Saludos

Cecilia Real
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
winners reaching amazing potential (wrap)
vencedores/ganadores que logran su mayor potencial


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2006-11-09 09:16:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias!

xxxGabi Ancarol
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Great, thanks!