KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

peer learning

Spanish translation: "aprendizaje colaborativo" or "aprendizaje cooperativo"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peer learning
Spanish translation:"aprendizaje colaborativo" or "aprendizaje cooperativo"
Entered by: Tradcore

21:17 Nov 1, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: peer learning
Tools and methods that can be used include documentation, directories, web sites, peer learning, network meetings and seminars, etc.
Tradcore
United Kingdom
"aprendizaje colaborativo" or "aprendizaje cooperativo"
Explanation:
En educación, “peer learning” típicamente es lo mismo que “collaborative learning” o “cooperative learning”.
Selected response from:

xxxVictor Danie
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Sabía que existía un término preciso.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5aprendizaje de los compañeros
Lorenia Rincon
4 +2"aprendizaje colaborativo" or "aprendizaje cooperativo"xxxVictor Danie
4aprendizaje en grupo
Gloria Meneses González


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aprendizaje en grupo


Explanation:
Una opción.

Gloria Meneses González
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
aprendizaje de los compañeros


Explanation:
aprender de los compañeros de trabajo, de clase, es es peer learning

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Santoro: Aprendizaje de colegas de clase. That's it!
27 mins

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
47 mins

agree  garci: That's what we do here.
4 hrs

agree  Margarita M. Martínez
6 hrs

agree  Álida Gándara
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"aprendizaje colaborativo" or "aprendizaje cooperativo"


Explanation:
En educación, “peer learning” típicamente es lo mismo que “collaborative learning” o “cooperative learning”.


    Reference: http://web.cs.wpi.edu/~peercs/
    Reference: http://www.uncw.edu/cte/deskpress/classdiscuss/clbib.htm
xxxVictor Danie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Sabía que existía un término preciso.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura D: estoy totalmente de acuerdo...esta es la traducción más adecuada
1 hr

agree  Maica B: Sí, es el más adecuado
10 hrs