KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

k-12 education

Spanish translation: FYI


15:40 Mar 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: k-12 education
The Starlet Switch 10/100 is an economical solution ideal for the pre-press, publishing and K-12 education markets.
Gema
Spanish translation:FYI
Explanation:
let me clarify for many of you who are a little mixed up over the schooling system here in the USA.

Kindergarten is NOT preescolar. Kinergarten is the first year of elementary school, children entering Kindergarten must be 5 or turn 5 before January 1st (the cut-off date varies from state to state - now most states require the child be 5 prior to entering Kindergarten.

After kindergarten, one goes on to 1st grade, 2nd.... up to 12th grade which is the end of High School, and one finishes at about 18 years of age. K-12 covers the 13 years of education in the USA. 9th - 12th grades are the High School Grades.

Pre-escolar is called pre-school, and it is not mandatory and children may enter as early as 2 1/2 years of age. pre schools are 99% private, whereas K-12 it is mandatory that each town or educational district provide this schooling for free (public education).

Live in the USA - have 3 children in the K-12 school system




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 12:52:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With this information - I suggest you find out what it is called in your target country - 5-14 yr old\'s schooling, and 15-18 yr old\'s schooling.
Selected response from:

Maria-Jose Pastor
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, me ha sido de mucha utilidad su respuesta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Educación del Kinder al Doceavo GradoxxxOso
5 +1educación preescolar, primaria y secundaria
Eugenia Corbo
4 +2FYIMaria-Jose Pastor
4 +2Educación infantil y educación primaria
Olga Alex
4 +2Educación primaria y secundaria
Judy Rojas
4educación primaria y preescolar
Andrea Bullrich
4Educacion Pre-escolar a Pre-Universitariascheibge


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Educación del Kinder al Doceavo Grado


Explanation:
Hola Gema,
K-12 stands for Kindergarten thru 12th Grade
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 15:50:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un link de ejemplo:
http://www.questing.com/educatio.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 15:57:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In California, USA, K-12th Education covers 6 years of Elementary School (Kindergarten-5th Grade) three years of Middle School (6th-8th) and 4 years of High School (9th-12th) ¶:^)

xxxOso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 964

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: oops, pensé que era por la edad...
0 min
  -> Hoola Andrea, gracias por tu agree ¶:^))

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: por supu! #:)
47 mins
  -> Molte Grazie Carita Linda dot com ¶:^))

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: YOU ARE CORRECT!
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias MJ!! ¶:^))

agree  Ginnett Zabala
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Ginnettz ¶:^))

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
educación primaria y preescolar


Explanation:
K-12 means kindergarten through 12 years old. I think "educación primaria y preescolar" is vague enough to be understood in most Spanish-speaking countries, but maybe you should wait for confirmation from others (I'm from Argentina) or provide your target country.

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers: En España es también así
3 mins

disagree  Maria-Jose Pastor: K-12 means Kindergarten - 12th grade, parent of K-12 children in USA. Additionally preescolar is before kindergarten.
4 hrs
  -> sí, gracias, me enteré de que había vivido equivocada cuando vi la respuesta de Oso, y por eso le puse ese comentario en el agree... :-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Educación primaria y secundaria


Explanation:
Since most countries in LA have different number of years in High School (some go to 4 and other to 5) I would feel safer using "Educación primaria y secundaria" as that would cover the range from Kinder to High School.

HIH
Ricardo

Judy Rojas
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk
1 min

disagree  Alejandra Paz: No, no cubre el secundario. Sólo pre-escolar y el primario.
1 min
  -> Disculpa Alejandra, pero la educación primaria cubre desde Kinder hasta sexto grado y la educación secundaria cubre desde 1 de media hasta cuarto o quinto de media (dependiendo del país). Quizas te confundes con "Educación Superior" que es la universidad.

agree  MIGUEL JIMENEZ
2 mins

agree  GoodWords: En inglés, k-12 es hasta el fin de high school (12 años de escolaridad, no de edad).
7 mins

agree  Lusobras: Estoy de acuerdo pero para España añadiría: Ed.Primaria, Secundaria y Bachillerato, pues el K-11 corresponde a 1ºBachillerato y el K-12 a 2ºBachillerato - ahora además con reválida y todo :-((
14 mins

disagree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Has dejado 'Kindergarten' fuera...párvulos o preescolar....
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Educación infantil y educación primaria


Explanation:
En España se llama educación infantil.
Un saludo.

Olga Alex
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Morato: totalmente de acuerdo; son los nombres desde la reforma de 1990 :)
2 mins

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
4 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
educación preescolar, primaria y secundaria


Explanation:
preescolar: para cubrir jardín de infantes/kínder
primaria y secundaria: 1° a 12° grados


    Experiencia personal (en traducciones sobre el sistema educativo de EE.UU.)
Eugenia Corbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Puedes usar 'párvulos' en vez de preescolar...si es para España.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Educacion Pre-escolar a Pre-Universitaria


Explanation:
Ese es el equivalente en Espana


scheibge

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FYI


Explanation:
let me clarify for many of you who are a little mixed up over the schooling system here in the USA.

Kindergarten is NOT preescolar. Kinergarten is the first year of elementary school, children entering Kindergarten must be 5 or turn 5 before January 1st (the cut-off date varies from state to state - now most states require the child be 5 prior to entering Kindergarten.

After kindergarten, one goes on to 1st grade, 2nd.... up to 12th grade which is the end of High School, and one finishes at about 18 years of age. K-12 covers the 13 years of education in the USA. 9th - 12th grades are the High School Grades.

Pre-escolar is called pre-school, and it is not mandatory and children may enter as early as 2 1/2 years of age. pre schools are 99% private, whereas K-12 it is mandatory that each town or educational district provide this schooling for free (public education).

Live in the USA - have 3 children in the K-12 school system




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 12:52:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With this information - I suggest you find out what it is called in your target country - 5-14 yr old\'s schooling, and 15-18 yr old\'s schooling.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, me ha sido de mucha utilidad su respuesta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jonib: Estoy de acuerdo. Soy profesora de Estados Unidos para 4 años (y mi mamá es profesora también) Hay mucha diferencía entre sistemas en L. America/España y Estados Unidos. ¿Es posible que esa pregutna debe estar en "Forums"? .
6 hrs
  -> Ahora depende de como se llama en cada pais, en especial al que va dirigda la traduccion.

agree  Andrea Bullrich: qué buena respuesta! :-)
18 hrs