KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

GED

Spanish translation: Diploma de Educación General


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GED
Spanish translation:Diploma de Educación General
Entered by: xxxOso

18:41 Mar 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: GED
When you don't get a regular diploma in High School, you may be able to get your GED.
Hardy Moreno
Diploma de Educación General
Explanation:
Hola!
GED= General Education Diploma

Espero que le sea de utilidad.
Buena suerte del Oso ¶:^))
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Gracias OSO
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Diploma de Educación GeneralxxxOso
5 +2GED
mónica alfonso
5FYIMaria-Jose Pastor
4diploma general de educación
Fiona N�voa
4Graduate Education Diploma
Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Diploma de Educación General


Explanation:
Hola!
GED= General Education Diploma

Espero que le sea de utilidad.
Buena suerte del Oso ¶:^))

xxxOso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 964
Grading comment
Gracias OSO

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnneM
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias AnneM ¶:^)

agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez: Sí.Es el certificado equivalente a la escuela secundaria en los Estados Unidos. Espero que la referencia que incluyo te sirva de algo.http://www.triton.cc.il.us/community/nuevos/espanol/ged.html
2 mins
  -> Gracias mil Joseemi ¶:^))

agree  xxxDiego V
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias diegov ¶:^))

agree  Henry Hinds: ¡Así es mi Osito!
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias pal!!! ¶:^))

agree  Andrea Bullrich: :-)
20 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Andrea ¶:^))

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Graduate Education Diploma


Explanation:
Just taking a guess! Wait 4 some other replies. It could refer to the "título de graduado escolar" in European Spanish. It is a certificate you get, when you finnish your primary school.

Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diploma general de educación


Explanation:
GED = General Education Diploma
ver google www.ncbe.gwu.edu/miscpubs/flame/adolescsp.htm

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
GED


Explanation:
General Equivalency Diploma

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 18:54:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o sea, Diploma General de Equivalencias
(see www.acronymfinder.com)

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Payan
21 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: see below
1 day6 hrs
  -> Yes, that is what I meant when I left GED: I would not translate, perhaps expand but not translate the acronym. Thanks, MJ

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
A GED diploma is one that a person who never finished high school receives after taking courses and passing a test to determine whether he/she has the equivalent knowledge of a high school graduate.


Diploma de Educacion General would be he direct translation, depending on which is your target audience, perhaps spanish speaking countries have this same type of diploma, check into it for an appropriate translation. If it is for the US market I would leave it as GED - as it will bew understood.

good luck.


Maria-Jose Pastor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4