KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Provide and make

Spanish translation: proveer y hacer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Provide and make
Spanish translation:proveer y hacer
Entered by: Francisco Herrerias

19:47 Apr 1, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: Provide and make
"Provide and make cook books"
Mi pregunta es, que forma del verbo debo usar. Es para un entrenamiento para maestros. Debo decir "Provea y haga (Ud.) libros de cocina"??
elaborne
seems right!
Explanation:
parece bien, aunque habría que ver el resto del texto para asumir el imperativo...

Suerte!
Selected response from:

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Grading comment
Gracis por confirmar mi traduccion!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Sí, provea y haga / confeccione / arme libros de cocinaxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1seems right!
Francisco Herrerias
4 +1"Provea y elabore libros de cocina"Marta Bianchi
4...proporcione / suministre y redacte / prepare...
Ramón Solá
4Are you sure it is not "provide and make ---available-- or other word like that????Jairo Contreras-López


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seems right!


Explanation:
parece bien, aunque habría que ver el resto del texto para asumir el imperativo...

Suerte!

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Gracis por confirmar mi traduccion!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sí, provea y haga / confeccione / arme libros de cocina


Explanation:
Me parece mejor el imperativo que el impersonal (Proveer y hacer).

Suerte
Elena



xxxElena Sgarbo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxiwerner
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Provea y elabore libros de cocina"


Explanation:
Si está dentro del texto, como una instrucción de algo que los maestros deben "hacer" entonces sugiero: Provea y elabore libros de cocina.

Marta Bianchi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz
7 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Are you sure it is not "provide and make ---available-- or other word like that????


Explanation:
Saludos!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 20:32:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It sounds awkward in English!!!

Jairo Contreras-López
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...proporcione / suministre y redacte / prepare...


Explanation:
I like "proporcionar" and "suministrar" better than "proveer". On the other hand, in good Spanish you don't "haces" a book, but "escribes" or "redactas" it.


Ramón Solá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52