KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

fine-muscle

Spanish translation: músculos menores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fine-muscle
Spanish translation:músculos menores
Entered by: Francisco Herrerias

19:49 Apr 1, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: fine-muscle
"Children practice visual discrimination, eye-hand coordination, and fine-muscle control which are helpful in reading".
elaborne
músculos menores
Explanation:
o finos

para coordinación motriz fina...

Suerte!
Selected response from:

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Francisco!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2músculos menores
Francisco Herrerias
5 +1pequeños músculosxxxElena Sgarbo
5control de su musculatura finaDaniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc
5 -1músculos motrices finos
Hardy Moreno
4músculos motrices delicados...yerico


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
músculos menores


Explanation:
o finos

para coordinación motriz fina...

Suerte!

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Gracias, Francisco!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxiwerner
4 hrs

agree  Dyran Altenburg
1567 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pequeños músculos


Explanation:
para ejercitar las destrezas motrices.

EBS

xxxElena Sgarbo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Ramón.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
músculos motrices finos


Explanation:
músculos motrices fines. I translate this all the time.

Control de músculos motrices finos.

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxElena Sgarbo: "Motrices" es femenino; el adjetivo correcto para "músculos", que es masculino, es "motores".
17 hrs

disagree  Dyran Altenburg: De acuerdo con Elena. Debe ser motores, no motrices.
1567 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
músculos motrices delicados...


Explanation:
Es sólo una variante... me parece más precisa la tercera respuesta. Suerte...

yerico
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxElena Sgarbo: "Motrices" es femenino; el adjetivo correcto para "músculos", que es masculino, es "motores".
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
control de su musculatura fina


Explanation:
Hay diversos tipos de músculos o musculatura:

voluntarios, involuntarios
estriada, lisa, mixta

dentro de los músculos voluntarios, tendríamos los "finos".

Me gusta más emplear "musculatura fina".



Daniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc