KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

"give" and "see"

Spanish translation: Dele / véase...


19:58 Apr 1, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: "give" and "see"
"Give opportunities to hear ABC story books (see learning centers and infant tot ideas)"
elaborne
Spanish translation:Dele / véase...
Explanation:
Give opportunities to hear ABC story books (see learning centers and infant tot ideas)"

Dele : imperativo de dar + le :pronombre (el niño)

Véase : ver (referencia), imperativo

Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias, Claudia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2provea / genere oportunidades para...xxxElena Sgarbo
5 +1Brindar - véanse
Henry Hinds
4 +1Dele / véase...
Claudia Iglesias
4...propicie... ...vea...
Ramón Solá
4"de" y " vea"elenali
4"otorgar" y "consultar"Marta Bianchi
4"dar y véase/consulte"...yerico


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
provea / genere oportunidades para...


Explanation:
HTH
Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 20:14:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Véase (see ...)

xxxElena Sgarbo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Contreras-López: Como siempre... muy acertada...Saludos!!!
21 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  xxxiwerner
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Brindar - véanse


Explanation:
Enough?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 20:02:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brindar \"espacios\", no \"oportunidades\" (Méx.).


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 618

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra: Right on for Mexico
24 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Cumpa!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dele / véase...


Explanation:
Give opportunities to hear ABC story books (see learning centers and infant tot ideas)"

Dele : imperativo de dar + le :pronombre (el niño)

Véase : ver (referencia), imperativo



Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, Claudia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda González: yo también lo pondría así
17 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"otorgar" y "consultar"


Explanation:
En este caso se refiere a "otorgar" oportunidades y, en paréntesis, "consultar centros de aprendizajes..."


Marta Bianchi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"dar y véase/consulte"...


Explanation:
Depende del español que quieras utilizar, cualquier respuesta dada es buena. Suerte...

yerico
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"de" y " vea"


Explanation:
De oportunidades para escuchar historietas ABC (vea centros de aprendizaje y .....)

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...propicie... ...vea...


Explanation:
HTH. :-)...

Ramón Solá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52