KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

course fee deferment or a book deferment

Spanish translation: pago diferido por concepto de cuota de inscripción en el curso o un pago diferido por concepto de material de estudio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:course fee deferment or a book deferment
Spanish translation:pago diferido por concepto de cuota de inscripción en el curso o un pago diferido por concepto de material de estudio
Entered by: Walter Landesman

15:15 Feb 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: course fee deferment or a book deferment
You will not receive a *course fee deferment or a book deferment* until the Financial Aid Office has received a valid EFC (Expected Family Contribution) from your processed 2007-2008 FAFSA and your financial aid has been awarded. If you are eligible for a book deferment you will receive it from the bookstore. If you have not been awarded financial aid, you will not be eligible for a book deferment, and you will need to pay for your books and supplies with cash or a credit card. We highly recommend that you complete the 2007-2008 FAFSA at least 12 weeks prior to the semester starting! This will help ensure that your financial aid is processed before classes start.
BDT
postergación o prórroga de plazo para pago de inscripción/cuota o del pago de los libros requeridos
Explanation:
fee: cuota , honorario de la casa de estudios
book: se refiere a la compra de los libros sugeridos para el curso o carrera incripto.
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias Walter!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1postergación o prórroga de plazo para pago de inscripción/cuota o del pago de los libros requeridos
Walter Landesman
3 +1aplazamiento/prórroga en (el pago de) las comisiones del curso o un aplazamiento contable/de la res
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aplazamiento/prórroga en (el pago de) las comisiones del curso o un aplazamiento contable/de la res


Explanation:
de la reserva

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia: sí, aunque yo diría "tasa (de inscripción)" en vez de "comisión del curso"
27 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
postergación o prórroga de plazo para pago de inscripción/cuota o del pago de los libros requeridos


Explanation:
fee: cuota , honorario de la casa de estudios
book: se refiere a la compra de los libros sugeridos para el curso o carrera incripto.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Gracias Walter!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EngtoSpaTrans
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Álvaro. /- walter