KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

books and supplies

Spanish translation: libros y material de estudio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:books and supplies
Spanish translation:libros y material de estudio
Entered by: Walter Landesman

15:23 Feb 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: books and supplies
You will not receive a course fee deferment or a book deferment until the Financial Aid Office has received a valid EFC (Expected Family Contribution) from your processed 2007-2008 FAFSA and your financial aid has been awarded. If you are eligible for a book deferment you will receive it from the bookstore. If you have not been awarded financial aid, you will not be eligible for a book deferment, and you will need to pay for your *books and supplies* with cash or a credit card. We highly recommend that you complete the 2007-2008 FAFSA at least 12 weeks prior to the semester starting! This will help ensure that your financial aid is processed before classes start.
BDT
libros y materiales
Explanation:
se refiuere a los libros y suministros requeridos o necesarios para el curso, como cuadreno, lápices, archivadores, hojas, etc.
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias Walter!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12libros y materiales
Walter Landesman
5 +1libros y material escolar (or) material de oficinaRebecca Jowers
4libros y útiles escolares
Marina Herrera


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
libros y materiales


Explanation:
se refiuere a los libros y suministros requeridos o necesarios para el curso, como cuadreno, lápices, archivadores, hojas, etc.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Gracias Walter!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clessidra: clessidra
12 mins
  -> Muy amable. Gracias.

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
19 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Mary. - walter

agree  alidalc
37 mins
  -> Thank you very much. / walter

agree  Martha CF
39 mins
  -> thanks a lot.

agree  Elena Sánchez-Pinto Hodgson
57 mins
  -> Muchas gracias. - walter

agree  Carmen Hernaiz
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Carmen.

agree  Tradjur: Para mí, mejor "material", en singular. // En mi opinión no. Saludos
1 hr
  -> Pienso que "materiales" es abarcativo, mientras que "material" necesitaría un complemento que lo defina: material de oficina, material de estudio, etc. Todo es opinable. Muchas gracias por el aporte.

agree  María Luisa Feely: puede ser "materiales de estudio"
2 hrs
  -> sí, muchas gracias.

agree  Aida GarciaPons: Estoy de acuerdo, en singular necesitaría una adjetivo como educativo. Yo dejaría libros y material educativo.
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias por el aporte. - walter

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 hrs
  -> thanks a lot.- walter

agree  Maica B
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Lida Garcia
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lida.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
libros y material escolar (or) material de oficina


Explanation:
= books and (school) supplies (notebooks, pens, pencils, etc.)

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
59 mins
  -> Gracias Maria

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
libros y útiles escolares


Explanation:
libros regularmente se consideran materiales; creo que se refieren a las demás cosas como indicaron anteriormente, pero que por lo general se conocen como útiles escolares.
Enter útiles escolares and you'll see the more than 1.2 million hits you get.


    Reference: http://oysterbilingual.devis.com/AboutUs/SchoolSupplies/
Marina Herrera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62