KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Master/Vice-Chancellor

Spanish translation: Director o Decano o Catedrático / Vicerector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Master/Vice-Chancellor
Spanish translation:Director o Decano o Catedrático / Vicerector
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

08:46 Feb 15, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / University Studies
English term or phrase: Master/Vice-Chancellor
No me queda claro el cargo de cada uno en un College. ¿Se supone que el Master es el Decano de la facultad y el Vice-Chancellor el Vicerrector de la universidad en general?

Muchas gracias por aclarármelo. :)
prats
Director o Decano o Catedrático / Vicerector
Explanation:
[edit] Spain

[edit] Academic ranks
Tenured:
Civil servants:
Catedrático de Universidad (chair, sometimes "Full professor")
Profesor Titular de Universidad
Catedrático de Escuela Universitaria
Profesor Titular de Escuela Universitaria (does not have to hold a PhD)
Non-civil servants:
Profesor Contratado Doctor (must hold a PhD)
Profesor de Universidad Privada (must hold a PhD)
Profesor Colaborador (does not have to hold a PhD)
Temporary and non-Faculty:
Profesor Visitante
Profesor Asociado
Profesor Ayudante Doctor (must hold a PhD)
Profesor Ayudante

[edit] Administrative ranks
Rector (usually a Catedrático de Universidad)
Vicerrector
Secretario General
Gerente
Decano or Director (often also a Catedrático de Universidad)
Vicedecanos or Subdirectores
Secretario del Centro
Director de Departamento
Secretario de Departamento


United Kingdom

[edit] Academic ranks
Professor
Reader
Principal Lecturer (usually only used in New Universities)
Senior Lecturer (has a different meaning in old and new universities)
Lecturer
Research Fellow
Demonstrator / Research assistant (either Postdoctoral fellows or Research Postgraduates)
Postgraduate
Undergraduate


source:: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Academic_rank
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
¡¡Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ver explicacióngarci
2Director o Decano o Catedrático / Vicerector
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
master/vice-chancellor
Ver explicación


Explanation:
Dependerá del orígen de tu documento fuente y para que país lo traduces.

Me parece que esta referencia te puede ayudar mucho

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Academic_rank

Saludos !

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Es un documento procedente de una universidad del Reino Unido para traducir en España. :)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
master/vice-chancellor
Director o Decano o Catedrático / Vicerector


Explanation:
[edit] Spain

[edit] Academic ranks
Tenured:
Civil servants:
Catedrático de Universidad (chair, sometimes "Full professor")
Profesor Titular de Universidad
Catedrático de Escuela Universitaria
Profesor Titular de Escuela Universitaria (does not have to hold a PhD)
Non-civil servants:
Profesor Contratado Doctor (must hold a PhD)
Profesor de Universidad Privada (must hold a PhD)
Profesor Colaborador (does not have to hold a PhD)
Temporary and non-Faculty:
Profesor Visitante
Profesor Asociado
Profesor Ayudante Doctor (must hold a PhD)
Profesor Ayudante

[edit] Administrative ranks
Rector (usually a Catedrático de Universidad)
Vicerrector
Secretario General
Gerente
Decano or Director (often also a Catedrático de Universidad)
Vicedecanos or Subdirectores
Secretario del Centro
Director de Departamento
Secretario de Departamento


United Kingdom

[edit] Academic ranks
Professor
Reader
Principal Lecturer (usually only used in New Universities)
Senior Lecturer (has a different meaning in old and new universities)
Lecturer
Research Fellow
Demonstrator / Research assistant (either Postdoctoral fellows or Research Postgraduates)
Postgraduate
Undergraduate


source:: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Academic_rank


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 455
Grading comment
¡¡Gracias!!