KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

unseen

Spanish translation: inédito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unseen
Spanish translation:inédito
Entered by: prats

17:31 Feb 15, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / University Studies
English term or phrase: unseen
Aparece en un plan de estudios de una universidad británica. La frase dice:

Assessment : listening comprehension test, oral presentation, plus one three-hour
written unseen paper.

Muchas gracias.
prats
inédito
Explanation:
mi opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-15 20:07:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

si es como te dicen en la nota, tal vez "tema sorpresa" sería más fiel al sentido original. Suerte y saludos
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Sí, es mejor que no publicado. Muchas gracias, Cecilia. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3no publicado
CMRP
4 +3inédito
Cecilia Della Croce
4manuscrito
Rafael Serrano
4hecha a primera vistaStacey Booth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no publicado


Explanation:
.

CMRP
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: claro, el tema del ensayo es sorpresa ;-)
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Aida GarciaPons: Sí, que no lo han estudiado antes.
17 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  jmtquiroga: creo que sí
20 mins
  -> Thank you

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manuscrito


Explanation:
Espero te ayude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-02-15 17:42:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

examen presencial manuscrito original

Rafael Serrano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hecha a primera vista


Explanation:
In this context I would say that "unseen" means not previously read or studied - as an unseen translation. I've also seen this referred to as a "gobbet paper". The written unseen paper would be on a topic or question not previously disclosed to the student.

I'm not 100% sure of the Spanish translation but I'm confident of the English meaning. Hope that helps!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-02-15 17:54:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one more reference explaining a gobbet paper: http://www.staff.ncl.ac.uk/naomi.standen/encounters/gobbetsh...


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/unseen
Stacey Booth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inédito


Explanation:
mi opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-15 20:07:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

si es como te dicen en la nota, tal vez "tema sorpresa" sería más fiel al sentido original. Suerte y saludos

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 170
Grading comment
Sí, es mejor que no publicado. Muchas gracias, Cecilia. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mundi: Sí me parece mejor que "no publicado"
25 mins
  -> gracias y saludos

agree  Ana Ramirez
1 hr
  -> gracias, Ana

agree  EngtoSpaTrans: también se me ocurre "desconocido".
4 hrs
  -> Buena sugerencia y gracias, Álvaro.