KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

" short vowels"

Spanish translation: vocales cortas o vocales


20:48 Mar 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / elementary education
English term or phrase: " short vowels"
"Knowledge of the short vowels" for the student progress report of a student who is learning to read English
Janelle Teasdale
Spanish translation:vocales cortas o vocales
Explanation:
As far as I know (I´m not a linguist) Spanish does not have such thing as long and short vowels, so depending on the context you may want to clarify. Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Pablo Guazzotti
Grading comment
Thank you! Exactly my problem. I will be using "sonidos cortos de las vocales" in my comments to parents as recommended by mugarte.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5vocales cortas o vocales
Pablo Guazzotti
4 +3Vocales cortas
megane_wang
5 +1vocales cortas
Elena Carbonell
4 +1vocales cortasValeria Carcagno


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
short vowels
Vocales cortas


Explanation:
...

megane_wang
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nesca
2 mins

agree  Julio Torres: De acuerdo, se trata de un estudiante que aprende inglés, donde sí hay vocales cortas y largas.
1 hr

agree  Anabel Canon
5 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vocales cortas o vocales


Explanation:
As far as I know (I´m not a linguist) Spanish does not have such thing as long and short vowels, so depending on the context you may want to clarify. Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vowel_length#Long_vowels_in_Eng...
Pablo Guazzotti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! Exactly my problem. I will be using "sonidos cortos de las vocales" in my comments to parents as recommended by mugarte.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Exactly. There are only 5 vowel sounds in Spanish.
8 mins

agree  mugarte: I would use sonidos largos o cortos de las vocales, because it's the sound which is short or long, not the vowel.
1 hr

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs

agree  María Teresa Jones Acebal
3 hrs

neutral  megane_wang: The text says that the student is learning to read English
12 hrs

agree  Anabel Canon: Agree with megane
5 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
short vowels
vocales cortas


Explanation:
Hay vocales "cortas " y "vocales largas".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-03-05 21:19:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://media.wiley.com/product_data/excerpt/9X/04701151/0470...
short vowel. (short va-ul). vocal corta. long vowel. (long va-ul). vocal larga. diphthong. (dip-zong). diptongo. voiced. (voist). sonoro. voiceless ...
media.wiley.com/product_data/excerpt/9X/04701151/047011519X.pdf –


emphasized a review of words with the short vowel sounds, ... palabra con una vocal corta. Escriba cada ... contenga el sonido de una vocal corta. ...
www.zaner-bloser.com/spellingconnections/pdfs/grade1/spelli... -

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Usuario:Miskwito/Notas
... una cuarta vocal larga que no tiene una vocal corta correspondiente, /eː/. ... The Double Vowel System consists of three short vowels, four long vowels, ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Usuario:Miskwito/Notas - 76k -



Valeria Carcagno
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anabel Canon
5 days
  -> Gracias, María

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
short vowels
vocales cortas


Explanation:
Por desgracia desconocemos esta distinción en español.
Lo mejor es un ejemplo. En la columna de la derecha están las vocales cortas y en la derecha las largas. En inglés no sólo es una distinción cuantitativa (largo-corto) sino que además las cortas son palatales.
bid bead
good food
cad card
cod cord

En realidad he simplificado el tema para que sea fácil de explicar pero es más complejo que todo esto. Habría que añadir lo de las sílabas trabadas, qué tipo de consonante forma el final de sílaba y el acento pero es ganas de complicar las cosas. Short vowels son vocales cortas.
Esto es un resumen sobre el tema que he sacado de An Introduction to the Pronunciation of English de Gimson.

Elena Carbonell
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anabel Canon
5 days
  -> Gracias, María.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): María Teresa Taylor Oliver, Elena Carbonell