KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

self-help

Spanish translation: autosuficiencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-help
Spanish translation:autosuficiencia
Entered by: teju

20:41 Mar 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: self-help
Self-help skills such as dressing oneself, using the bathroom, etc.
Hardy Moreno
autosuficiencia
Explanation:
Buen finde.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-09 20:44:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También:

esfuerzo/iniciativa propia
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(hábitos de) autonomía
Gisela Pérez González
4 +3autosuficienciateju
3tareas habituales de cuidado personal
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(hábitos de) autonomía


Explanation:
Auto-ayuda estaría demasiado fuera de contexto.
Y esto viene mucho en las notas de mi hijo. :))

Gisela Pérez González
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  megane_wang
1 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  Alfonso Perpiña-Robert Navarro
59 mins
  -> Gracias!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
autosuficiencia


Explanation:
Buen finde.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-09 20:44:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También:

esfuerzo/iniciativa propia

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
10 mins
  -> Gracias Lydia, buen finde - teju :)

agree  intextus Language Solutions
14 mins
  -> Gracias dvillalon - teju :)

agree  Yomaira Tarifa: Yomaira Tarifa: En este contexto usaría "autosuficiencia".
1 hr

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tareas habituales de cuidado personal


Explanation:
Podría ser otra opción.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1058