KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Prepare for success in the US or Canada

Spanish translation: Prepárese para el éxito en Estados Unidos o Canadá


21:46 Mar 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Prepare for success in the US or Canada
Context: Ad for university
Meaning: Study in one of their locations in either US or Canada and be successful in life....
John
Spanish translation:Prepárese para el éxito en Estados Unidos o Canadá
Explanation:
una posibilidad...
Selected response from:

Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Prepárese para el éxito en Estados Unidos o Canadá
Vanessa Rivera Rivier
4 +1El exito te espera - estudia en Estados Unidos o Canada
Lydia De Jorge
4Estudie en Estados Unidos o Canadá y tendrá el éxito aseguradocaro1504
4El éxito está en sus manos. Estudie en Estados Unidos o CanadáSergio Mazzini
4Estudie en Estados Unidos o Canadá y prepárese para el éxito
JaneTranslates


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prepare for success in the us or canada
Prepárese para el éxito en Estados Unidos o Canadá


Explanation:
una posibilidad...

Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: your translation conveys the idea that you will be prepared to succeed in the US or Canada. You will succeed in life if you study in Canada or the US. Can you suggest another translation?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka: se puede añadir Prepárese para el éxito estudiando.....
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prepare for success in the us or canada
Estudie en Estados Unidos o Canadá y prepárese para el éxito


Explanation:
If you're sure that's the sense of the original, then you need to change the sentence around. Good luck!

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prepare for success in the us or canada
El exito te espera - estudia en Estados Unidos o Canada


Explanation:
just an idea for an ad or slogan...

sorry, computer has no accents

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: Very nice.
34 mins
  -> thank you Jane!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prepare for success in the us or canada
El éxito está en sus manos. Estudie en Estados Unidos o Canadá


Explanation:
or:
El éxito está a tu alcance. Estudia en Estados Unidos o Canadá.

;)

Sergio Mazzini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prepare for success in the us or canada
Estudie en Estados Unidos o Canadá y tendrá el éxito asegurado


Explanation:
.

caro1504
PRO pts in category: 8