KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

EL

Spanish translation: cursos opcionales


01:35 Mar 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / student history by subject area
English term or phrase: EL
¿A qué se refieren estas siglas? Estoy traduciendo un certificado analítico en el que ay muchas siglas de materias. En donde dice "subject area" aparecen siglas como AG / FL / AL / EN / WH que según entiendo sería Agriculture/ Foreign Language/ Algebra /English /World History respectivamente y después el nombre del curso, pero después aparece EL (que no sé si puede ser English Language) refiriéndose a cursos en los que se dicta Earth and Space Science / Weight trainng / Driver Education Class and Laboratory en los que no creo que "English Language" tenga nada que ver.
Paula Sauan
Spanish translation:cursos opcionales
Explanation:
Given your explanation of the context, this would seem to be the meaning. The reference is to a group of courses, not all of which are required as part of the students curriculum: in other words, the student may choose or *elect* to take one or more of the courses within this group of courses.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-14 01:51:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referencias:

flacso.org.ec/html/especializacion.php?ID=DC_00&ID2=DC_25&...

www.crnti.edu.uy/01informa/ReglamentoAcademico.html
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. I think "Cursos optativos" is the right choice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6cursos opcionalesRobert Forstag
4electivas
Lydia De Jorge
3materias optativascaro1504


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
EL = electives
cursos opcionales


Explanation:
Given your explanation of the context, this would seem to be the meaning. The reference is to a group of courses, not all of which are required as part of the students curriculum: in other words, the student may choose or *elect* to take one or more of the courses within this group of courses.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-14 01:51:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referencias:

flacso.org.ec/html/especializacion.php?ID=DC_00&ID2=DC_25&...

www.crnti.edu.uy/01informa/ReglamentoAcademico.html

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Thanks. I think "Cursos optativos" is the right choice.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mar52: Cursos optativos.
24 mins
  -> Si, tambien. Gracias, Mar.

agree  Ana Brassara: optativos
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  Robert Copeland
38 mins
  -> Thank you, Bob.

agree  kironne
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Kironne.

agree  Marina56: ok
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marina.

agree  Erica Scorians
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Erica.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
el
materias optativas


Explanation:
.

caro1504
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el
electivas


Explanation:
asi las conozco

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177