KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

earth material

Spanish translation: materiales terrestres


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:earth material
Spanish translation:materiales terrestres
Entered by: Alfredo Tanús

19:57 Mar 15, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: earth material
In this activity, we will simulate the measurement of resistivity by looking at the electrical resistance between probes placed into earth materials that have been saturated with different liquids.
Paula Binetti
materiales terrestres
Explanation:
Una idea...
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
Gracias Alfredo! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3muestras de tierra
Agustina de Sagastizabal
4materiales de la tierra
Rafael Tellez-Giron
3materiales terrestres
Alfredo Tanús


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
muestras de tierra


Explanation:
suerte

Agustina de Sagastizabal
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  megane_wang
12 mins
  -> gracias megane_wang

agree  Elena Carbonell: Suena muy bien
12 hrs
  -> gracias Elena!

agree  Erica Scorians
17 hrs
  -> gracias amiga...quién iba a decir que nos volveríamos a encontrar!!!!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
materiales terrestres


Explanation:
Una idea...

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias Alfredo! :)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
materiales de la tierra


Explanation:
Refiriendose a materiales que se encuentran en la tierra o suelo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-03-15 20:27:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o materiales terrestres, pero mas bien del suelo terrestre

Rafael Tellez-Giron
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish