KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

turned in to

Spanish translation: entregar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turn in
Spanish translation:entregar
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

23:29 Mar 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / SCHOOL ACTIVITIES
English term or phrase: turned in to
If you need copies of any documents you may have turned in to Jefferson County Head Start please call 303-271-4693 and request them
These documents will only be kept for a short time and then they will be shredded.
dany2303
entregados
Explanation:
Turn in = deliver



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-03-23 23:32:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

turn in
1. To hand in; give over: turned in the final exam.
2. To inform on or deliver: The criminal turned herself in.
3. To produce: turns in a consistent performance every day.
4. Informal To go to bed: I turned in early last night.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/turn in
Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
mil gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +13entregadosxxxLia Fail
4PRESENTADOSLEALZ


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +13
entregados


Explanation:
Turn in = deliver



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-03-23 23:32:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

turn in
1. To hand in; give over: turned in the final exam.
2. To inform on or deliver: The criminal turned herself in.
3. To produce: turns in a consistent performance every day.
4. Informal To go to bed: I turned in early last night.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/turn in

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
mil gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Hall: exacto!
1 min

agree  Swatchka
1 min

agree  Carlos Segura
2 mins

agree  Rodarte
13 mins

agree  GoodWords: (presentados)
23 mins

agree  Cor Stephan van Eijden
38 mins

agree  Aida GarciaPons
51 mins

agree  Adriana Torres
1 hr

agree  Roxanna Delgado
2 hrs

agree  kamaleonick: "entregado" es correcto
2 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds: ...que haya entregado a...
4 hrs

agree  patricia scott
7 hrs

agree  kironne
16 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PRESENTADOS


Explanation:
ANOTHER OPTION- PRESENTAR

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Heidi C