KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

word back

Spanish translation: crear (write...back)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:word back
Spanish translation:crear (write...back)
Entered by: Veronica Vazquez

14:18 Mar 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: word back
XXX will write simple sentences of 4-5 words with correct printing, spacing and word order with the use of a framed sentence and/or word back 65% of the time in 4 out of 5 trials.
Veronica Vazquez
crear (write...back)
Explanation:
Supongo que estás traduciendo pruebas de aptitud de lenguaje. Me inclino a pensar que se trata de la frase write .... back y no word-back como una expresión. Se trataría entonces de "crear frases con el orden correcto, etc... 65% de las veces...."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 minutos (2007-03-30 14:55:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O "recrear" ya que es a partir de una frase o palabra dada
Selected response from:

Eleonora Hantzsch
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2crear (write...back)
Eleonora Hantzsch
4recordando hasta...
CarmenHaydee
3copiando una frase
David Cahill
3repitiendo las palabras
Nuria Navarro


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
repitiendo las palabras


Explanation:
Puede ser una sugerencia.

Suerte

Nuria Navarro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
copiando una frase


Explanation:
Otra opción

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crear (write...back)


Explanation:
Supongo que estás traduciendo pruebas de aptitud de lenguaje. Me inclino a pensar que se trata de la frase write .... back y no word-back como una expresión. Se trataría entonces de "crear frases con el orden correcto, etc... 65% de las veces...."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 minutos (2007-03-30 14:55:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O "recrear" ya que es a partir de una frase o palabra dada

Eleonora Hantzsch
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
1 hr

agree  Paola Grochi: me gusta recrear
1 day3 hrs

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recordando hasta...


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia/opinion

CarmenHaydee
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4