KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

English-language arts

Spanish translation: idioma y literatura inglesa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:English-language arts
Spanish translation:idioma y literatura inglesa
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

08:31 Apr 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / U.S. STAR Program
English term or phrase: English-language arts
CA Reading List (CRL) Number:
An index based on a student’s CA English-Language Arts Standards Tests score that can be used to access a list of books at the student’s independent reading level.

¿Artes del inglés?

¡Gracias!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Lengua y Literatura en Inglés
Explanation:
There's a Quality Indicator document developed by the California Department of Education whose "purpose is to improve the quality of translations of parental notifications and other documents into languages other than English and to ensure more appropriate and effective interpreting practices. Quality indicators are provided for assessing the work of those who serve as translators and interpreters for parents and guardians of English learners."

This Glossary states English–language arts (ELA)
as "lengua y literatura en inglés" (conocido en inglés como ELA).

Selected response from:

xxxamj_services
Germany
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Lengua y Literatura en Inglésxxxamj_services
5ortografía y literatura en inglés
Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
5Si asi mismo pero yo le pondria de la lengua (Otras sugerencias ver nota)
CarmenHaydee
4Inglés
Heidi C
3de lengua inglesa en Humanidades /LetrasSwatchka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
english-language arts
de lengua inglesa en Humanidades /Letras


Explanation:
La prueba de nivel de lengua inglesa en letras / humanidades ¿de California?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-04-05 09:07:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias María Eugenia.
Si es para niños podría ser: pruebas de nivel de inglés escolar del estado de California.


Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola, Swatchka. El texto es sobre las pruebas que hacen en California, bajo el programa STAR, a los alumnos de primaria.


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
english-language arts
Si asi mismo pero yo le pondria de la lengua (Otras sugerencias ver nota)


Explanation:
Tengo entendido que este termino se usa de diferentes formas de acuerdo con el nivel (del curso, de elemental a Universidad)

Artes del estudio del ingles
artes del lenguaje inlges
estudios del ingles
estudios del idioma ingles
Pra universidad Artes linguiticas del inlges / estudios linguisticoa del ingles
dependera del pais y el nivel.
Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-04-05 09:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entonces yo diria: estudios de artes del ingles/ artes del ingles
la forma larga oificial ? y la corta) como se dice)
Buena suerte!

CarmenHaydee
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Carmen. El texto es de EEUU. La traducción es para la población hispanohablante de California.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
english-language arts
Lengua y Literatura en Inglés


Explanation:
There's a Quality Indicator document developed by the California Department of Education whose "purpose is to improve the quality of translations of parental notifications and other documents into languages other than English and to ensure more appropriate and effective interpreting practices. Quality indicators are provided for assessing the work of those who serve as translators and interpreters for parents and guardians of English learners."

This Glossary states English–language arts (ELA)
as "lengua y literatura en inglés" (conocido en inglés como ELA).




    Reference: http://www.cde.ca.gov/re/pn/fd/documents/qualityindicators.p...
    Reference: http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:8sI3fNiYp3gJ:www.cde.ca...
xxxamj_services
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Here is another useful glossary, from the Los Angeles Unified School District: http://www.translationsunit.com/ . As a California teacher, I know that this is what it means.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  CarmenHaydee: Alicia, que buen trabajo hiciste. Gracias por ofrecernos esta informacion:)
2 days13 hrs
  -> Gracias!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
english-language arts
Inglés


Explanation:
Así se llama la materia en las escuelas estadounidenses, desde primaria hasta high school. (antes era simplemente "English")
Es "Inglés", así como Math sería "Matemáticas".


Al traducirlo a español, yo lo dejaría simplemente como "Inglés".
podría ser "lecto-escritura en inglés", pero eso en español suena más bien a nivel de aprendizaje o alfabetización.


language arts: a school subject that focuses on listening, reading, writing, speaking, and viewing skills in a given language
www.cpf.ca/English/FAQ/FSL Glossary.htm

Aunque dice "art", no se refiere a nada artístico. Generalmente se refiere a clases para los hablantes de la lengua (inglés), ya que como segunda lengua sería "English as a second language"

El equivalente, en México, sería: Español o Lenguaje (donde te enseñan a leer, escribir, gramática, etc.). Es decir, la materia en la escuela donde trabajas tu lengua.

Y aquí en específico se refiere a una sección de las Pruebas estandarizadas de California:

Y en el contexto de tu texto:
English-Language Arts
The grade two and three California English-Language Arts Standards Tests each have 65 multiple-choice questions. The tests for grades five, six, and eight through eleven each have 75 multiple-choice questions. During 2005, the grade four and seven California English-Language Arts Standards Tests included 75 multiple-choice questions plus a writing sample. For the writing component, students were required to write a narrative for an assigned topic. The types of writing used for the writing component of the test change from year to year and are based on the California Writing Application Content Standards. Grade four students may be required to write a narrative, a summary of information, or a response to literature. Grade seven students may be required to write a fictional or autobiographical narrative, a response to literature, a persuasive essay, or a summary of information. Two readers independently score each student’s paper using a four-point scoring guide. The two readers' scores are added to the 75 multiple-choice questions, resulting in a maximum score of 83 points possible for the English-language
arts test at these two grades.
http://star.cde.ca.gov/star2005/AboutSTAR.asp

Y en la página de estas pruebas, más adelante, encuentras también que hay un componente diferente si se trata de otra lengua:

California Achievement Tests, Sixth Edition Survey (CAT/6 Survey) - Grades 3 and 7

Reading
Language
Mathematics
Spelling


Spanish Assessment of Basic Education, Second Edition (SABE/2)
Subject Grade
2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Spanish Reading x x x x x x x x x x
Mathematics x x x x x x x x x x
Spanish Language x x x x x x x x x x
Spelling x x x x x x x
http://star.cde.ca.gov/star2005/aboutSTAR_gradesandsubjects....




California Department of Education



Heidi C
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 97

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
english-language arts
ortografía y literatura en inglés


Explanation:
;)

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32