KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

technology-enhanced environment

Spanish translation: ambiente mejorado por la tecnología


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:technology-enhanced environment
Spanish translation:ambiente mejorado por la tecnología
Entered by: Fernando Fabrega R.

15:55 Apr 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / methodology
English term or phrase: technology-enhanced environment
it is used to refer to methodology in foreign language teaching mediated by new technology or is computer assisted
Alicia
ambiente mejorado por la tecnología
Explanation:
Regards.
Selected response from:

Fernando Fabrega R.
Panama
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer; it was the most helpful I received. However, I must say I kept looking up other translations and I came across "entorno de aprendizaje mejorado por la tecnología" and I liked it.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3entorno de tecnología avanzada
Ricardo Falconi
5 +1ambiente mejorado por la tecnología
Fernando Fabrega R.
4 +1ambiente aumentado por la tecnología
Michael Torhan
4ambiente//aula enriquecido/a con tecnologíaAlicia Villegas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ambiente aumentado por la tecnología


Explanation:
it seems to me...

Michael Torhan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CarmenHaydee: ambiente mejorado o avanzado por la tech.
9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ambiente mejorado por la tecnología


Explanation:
Regards.

Fernando Fabrega R.
Panama
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer; it was the most helpful I received. However, I must say I kept looking up other translations and I came across "entorno de aprendizaje mejorado por la tecnología" and I liked it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CarmenHaydee: Asi es como se usa en USA "ambiente" educativo.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
entorno de tecnología avanzada


Explanation:
Creo que esta expresión quedaría bien

Ricardo Falconi
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: Sí, encaja perfectamente.
4 mins
  -> gracias Patricia

agree  Swatchka
37 mins
  -> gracias

agree  David Cahill
1 hr
  -> gracias David

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ambiente//aula enriquecido/a con tecnología


Explanation:
la colacación Enriquecer+ ambiente/aula me parece apropiada, pero tengo dudas acerca de la preposición "con", ya que también podría ser "por la tecnología".

Alicia Villegas
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12