KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Paraeducator

Spanish translation: auxiliar pedagógico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Paraeducator
Spanish translation:auxiliar pedagógico
Entered by: Cándida Artime

17:18 Apr 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Special Education/Disabilities
English term or phrase: Paraeducator
Hello, can some one help me with this word, please.
(ONLY THE WORD "Paraeducator") My feelings are going for Maestro auxiliar/ayudante. What do you think? Thank you!

There have been a number of studies done in recent years on the use of one-on-one assistants for children with disabilities. These studies have looked at the role of the paraeducator, the inclusion of the child in daily classroom activities, and the skill building that the one-on-one paraeducator was expected to help the child learn.
dianatwin
auxiliar pedagógico
Explanation:

En este caso habría que aclarar que de la enseñanza especial.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-06 19:35:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC]
INOVACIONACIONES RADICALES EN EL ALPRENDIZAJE
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
1 de Educación Especial, inicia la implementación de los primeros medios ... ambos como un auxiliar pedagógico en el área de terapia de lenguaje, ...
www.sep.gob.mx/work/resources/LocalContent/78310/1/Tlaxcala... -
Radio Cadena Agramonte... Educación. Escuelas "Noel Fernández": un ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Escuela Primaria "Noel Fernández" Adela Abelarde Cañizares es auxiliar Pedagógica, ... Enseñanza Especial: preparar a los discapacitados para la vida ...
www.cadenagramonte.cubaweb.cu/educacion/160704.asp

[PPT]
School Site Council Role and Responsibilities
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Las escuelas de educación especial y centros con estudiantes de ... Consejeros; Personal de Oficina; Personal clasificado y otro auxiliar pedagógico ...
www.lausd.k12.ca.us/District_2/resources/title1/06-07/SSC_T... -
Selected response from:

Cándida Artime
Cuba
Grading comment
Gracias Candida, esta informacion ira hacia las familias hispanas. Yo quisiera dejarla simple para estas familias.
Gracias por tu ayuda
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4auxiliar pedagógico
Cándida Artime
4paraeducadorValeria Carcagno
3special needs facilitator /special needs teacher/tutorSwatchka


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paraeducator
special needs facilitator /special needs teacher/tutor


Explanation:
That's what they used to be called n Ireland ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-04-06 17:26:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry forgot to translate !!!!
educador

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paraeducator
paraeducador


Explanation:
'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-04-06 17:28:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.laprensa-sandiego.org/archieve/september13-02/hel...
Un amigo que trabajaba como paraeducador en la Escuela Primaria ... llamado Escalera para la Carrera de Paraeducador (en inglés, Paraeducator Career Ladder) ...www.laprensa-sandiego.org/archieve/september13-02/helm2.htm - 8k -

http://jhh.sagepub.com/cgi/reprint/2/1/5.pdfFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe AcrobatAbstract: In a qualitative evaluation of a college paraeducator-to-bilingual- ... Resumen: Un paraeducador universitario hizo una evaluación cualitativa del ...jhh.sagepub.com/cgi/reprint/2/1/5.pdf -

http://www.google.com/search?q=paraeducator, paraeducador&so...
Que proporcione el paraeducador. ¿En dónde se proveerán los servicios? ... “Guide for Effective Paraeducator Practices in Iowa”, Iowa Department of ...
www.icoe.k12.ca.us/NR/rdonlyres/C13A0938-D066-4A08-BA7A-1CF... -


Valeria Carcagno
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
paraeducator
auxiliar pedagógico


Explanation:

En este caso habría que aclarar que de la enseñanza especial.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-06 19:35:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC]
INOVACIONACIONES RADICALES EN EL ALPRENDIZAJE
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
1 de Educación Especial, inicia la implementación de los primeros medios ... ambos como un auxiliar pedagógico en el área de terapia de lenguaje, ...
www.sep.gob.mx/work/resources/LocalContent/78310/1/Tlaxcala... -
Radio Cadena Agramonte... Educación. Escuelas "Noel Fernández": un ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Escuela Primaria "Noel Fernández" Adela Abelarde Cañizares es auxiliar Pedagógica, ... Enseñanza Especial: preparar a los discapacitados para la vida ...
www.cadenagramonte.cubaweb.cu/educacion/160704.asp

[PPT]
School Site Council Role and Responsibilities
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Las escuelas de educación especial y centros con estudiantes de ... Consejeros; Personal de Oficina; Personal clasificado y otro auxiliar pedagógico ...
www.lausd.k12.ca.us/District_2/resources/title1/06-07/SSC_T... -

Cándida Artime
Cuba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 189
Grading comment
Gracias Candida, esta informacion ira hacia las familias hispanas. Yo quisiera dejarla simple para estas familias.
Gracias por tu ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fabrega R.
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Fernando. Y hasta Pascua, que espero sean muy felices para todos.

agree  Jose Campos
44 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, José. Y me despido hasta Pascua. También espero lo mejor para ti.

agree  hecdan
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Hecdan. Feliz Pascua.

agree  Malena Garcia
17 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Malega. Feliz Pascua.