KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

satellite structure

Spanish translation: estructura satélite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:satellite structure
Spanish translation:estructura satélite
Entered by: Aida GarciaPons

16:54 Apr 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / desarrollo de capacidades
English term or phrase: satellite structure
Se describe la organización de un organismo que tiene una sede (Nueva York) y oficinas regionales y zonales:

A satellite structure from New York with zonal and regional offices
xxxAnne Lombard
estructura satélite
Explanation:
tal cual.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-04-09 15:54:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti Anne.
Selected response from:

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4estructura satélite
Aida GarciaPons
5una red (agrupación, organización) de sucursales
Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
3Estructura metropoli-satelite
Rei


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
una red (agrupación, organización) de sucursales


Explanation:
"Una red de sucursales desde Nueva York, con oficinas distritales y regionales."
:)

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Estructura metropoli-satelite


Explanation:
Lo mas aproximado que encontre'


    Reference: http://www.eumed.net/cursecon/textos/Frank/3.C.6.htm
Rei
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
estructura satélite


Explanation:
tal cual.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-04-09 15:54:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti Anne.

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
15 mins
  -> Thank you Swatchka.

agree  V V
1 hr
  -> Gracias Vanina.

agree  CarmenHaydee: Asi
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Carmen.

agree  Annissa 7ar
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Annissa.