ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

CDC growth chart 2000

Spanish translation: gráficos/tablas de crecimiento del cdc (centers for disease control) para el año 2000

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: CDC growth chart 2000
Spanish translation:gráficos/tablas de crecimiento del cdc (centers for disease control) para el año 2000
Entered by: Carolina Grupe

17:07 Jun 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: CDC growth chart 2000
xxx's height is 41 inches (10% on CDC growth chart 2000), and his weight is 40 pounds (50% on CDC growth chart 2000)
Estoy traduciendo sobre un niño con discapacidades, estoy en la etapa de la salud y lo que no entiendo y no encuentro es CDC GROWTH CHART. Gracias.
Carolina Grupe
gráficos de crecimiento del cdc (centers for disease control) para el año 2000
Explanation:
se refiere a los gráficos de crecimiento del centers for disease control

ScienceDirect - Metabolism : Preclinical changes in the mechanical ...Obesity was defined as BMI greater tham the 95th percentile of the reference values stated in the Centers for Disease Control growth chart.[18] ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0026049504001957 - Similar pages

[PDF] A C S U E R T P I S B SFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Centers for Disease Control growth chart showing. long-term growth curve of weight and length. 260. GARDNER, WALTON, AND CHESSELL ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1536090303001954 - Similar pages

Follow-up of 89 Asymptomatic Patients With Adrenoleukodystrophy ...... performed in 52 patients showed that growth in height and weight was close to the median of the Centers for Disease Control growth chart for boys. ...
archneur.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/full/62/7/1073 - Similar pages

Boys Into Men: Staying Healthy Through the Teen Years - Google Books Resultby Mark Allan Goldstein, Myrna Chandler Goldstein, ( - 2000 - 216 pages
According to the Centers for Disease Control growth chart, the average (50th percentile) height for an 18-year-old-male is 69.5 inches. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0313309663...

Circulation - Fulltext: Volume 115(17) May 1, 2007 p 2316-2322 ...BMI percentiles and Z scores were based on the Centers for Disease Control growth chart data.25 Obesity was defined as BMI ≥95% or BMI ≥30, overweight as ...
pt.wkhealth.com/pt/re/circ/fulltext.00003017-200705010-00012.htm;jsessionid=G3QGpTr4TVgQW5kMpLlksfldL2RTL... - Similar pages

[PDF] The Effectiveness of Farm and Private Sector Initiatives to Reduce ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
old male, as reported in the Centers for Disease Control Growth Chart. EPA sets pesticide cPADs based on animal experiments, after applying a ...
www.organic-center.org/reportfiles/Benbrook_AAAS Paper.pdf - Similar pages

Curriculum Components Case Studies Read using the links below or ...... indicating that the child is in the 85th percentile for BMI according to the Centers for Disease Control Growth Chart for females in the 2 – 20 year old ...
www.ecu.edu/irhtp/Cases_R4/case031303.htm - 83k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Anales de Pediatría: Texto completo: Nuevo patrón de crecimiento ...- [ Translate this page ]... el uso y la interpretación de los gráficos de crecimiento y para difundir ... The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention 2000 growth charts and the ...
db.doyma.es/cgi-bin/wdbcgi.exe/doyma/mrevista.fulltext?pident=13098937 - 142k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 243-252 PIR 7 2006File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
craneana en gráficos de crecimiento estandarizados. (disponibles en http://www.cdc.gov/growthcharts). .... (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, CDC) ...
pedsinreview.aappublications.org/cgi/spanish_pdf/27/3/89.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] ATENCIÓN A LA SALUD DE NIÑOS ADOPTADOS PROCEDENTES DE CHINAFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The Centers for Disease Control (CDC). Health information for travelers to .... GRÁFICOS DE CRECIMIENTO DE NIÑOS CHINOS. Estas curvas están recogidas de la ...
www.spapex.org/pdf/chin.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] El Manual Clínico PediátricoFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), Atlanta, Georgia, USA. ..... peso) y comparar su crecimiento con los gráficos de crecimiento ...
www.columbia-icap.org/resources/peds/files/pedsclinicalmanu... - Similar pages

In order to show you the most relevant results, we have omitted some entries


Selected response from:

Susana Magnani
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gráficos de crecimiento del cdc (centers for disease control) para el año 2000
Susana Magnani
5tabla de crecimiento de "CDC"
Vanessa Rivera Rivier
5Tablas de Crecimiento (y Desarrollo) de los Centros para el Control y la Prevención de Enfermedades
David Russi
4Centers for Disease Control (CDC )and Prevention
Pablo Arig


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cdc growth chart 2000
tabla de crecimiento de "CDC"


Explanation:
o tabla de crecimiento de los Centros para el Control y la Prevención de Enfermedades


    Reference: http://www.cdc.gov/ncbddd/autism/actearly/pdf/spanish_pdfs/t...
Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cdc growth chart 2000
gráficos de crecimiento del cdc (centers for disease control) para el año 2000


Explanation:
se refiere a los gráficos de crecimiento del centers for disease control

ScienceDirect - Metabolism : Preclinical changes in the mechanical ...Obesity was defined as BMI greater tham the 95th percentile of the reference values stated in the Centers for Disease Control growth chart.[18] ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0026049504001957 - Similar pages

[PDF] A C S U E R T P I S B SFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Centers for Disease Control growth chart showing. long-term growth curve of weight and length. 260. GARDNER, WALTON, AND CHESSELL ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1536090303001954 - Similar pages

Follow-up of 89 Asymptomatic Patients With Adrenoleukodystrophy ...... performed in 52 patients showed that growth in height and weight was close to the median of the Centers for Disease Control growth chart for boys. ...
archneur.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/full/62/7/1073 - Similar pages

Boys Into Men: Staying Healthy Through the Teen Years - Google Books Resultby Mark Allan Goldstein, Myrna Chandler Goldstein, ( - 2000 - 216 pages
According to the Centers for Disease Control growth chart, the average (50th percentile) height for an 18-year-old-male is 69.5 inches. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0313309663...

Circulation - Fulltext: Volume 115(17) May 1, 2007 p 2316-2322 ...BMI percentiles and Z scores were based on the Centers for Disease Control growth chart data.25 Obesity was defined as BMI ≥95% or BMI ≥30, overweight as ...
pt.wkhealth.com/pt/re/circ/fulltext.00003017-200705010-00012.htm;jsessionid=G3QGpTr4TVgQW5kMpLlksfldL2RTL... - Similar pages

[PDF] The Effectiveness of Farm and Private Sector Initiatives to Reduce ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
old male, as reported in the Centers for Disease Control Growth Chart. EPA sets pesticide cPADs based on animal experiments, after applying a ...
www.organic-center.org/reportfiles/Benbrook_AAAS Paper.pdf - Similar pages

Curriculum Components Case Studies Read using the links below or ...... indicating that the child is in the 85th percentile for BMI according to the Centers for Disease Control Growth Chart for females in the 2 – 20 year old ...
www.ecu.edu/irhtp/Cases_R4/case031303.htm - 83k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Anales de Pediatría: Texto completo: Nuevo patrón de crecimiento ...- [ Translate this page ]... el uso y la interpretación de los gráficos de crecimiento y para difundir ... The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention 2000 growth charts and the ...
db.doyma.es/cgi-bin/wdbcgi.exe/doyma/mrevista.fulltext?pident=13098937 - 142k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 243-252 PIR 7 2006File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
craneana en gráficos de crecimiento estandarizados. (disponibles en http://www.cdc.gov/growthcharts). .... (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, CDC) ...
pedsinreview.aappublications.org/cgi/spanish_pdf/27/3/89.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] ATENCIÓN A LA SALUD DE NIÑOS ADOPTADOS PROCEDENTES DE CHINAFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The Centers for Disease Control (CDC). Health information for travelers to .... GRÁFICOS DE CRECIMIENTO DE NIÑOS CHINOS. Estas curvas están recogidas de la ...
www.spapex.org/pdf/chin.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] El Manual Clínico PediátricoFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), Atlanta, Georgia, USA. ..... peso) y comparar su crecimiento con los gráficos de crecimiento ...
www.columbia-icap.org/resources/peds/files/pedsclinicalmanu... - Similar pages

In order to show you the most relevant results, we have omitted some entries




Susana Magnani
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugenia Noriega
33 mins
  -> gracias, eugenia!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cdc growth chart 2000
Tablas de Crecimiento (y Desarrollo) de los Centros para el Control y la Prevención de Enfermedades


Explanation:
The CDC has an official name in Spanissh, see below, so you can use the English acronym and the Spanish name. On first mention, I would provide both.


    Reference: http://www.cdc.gov/spanish/
    Reference: http://cyberpediatria.com/cdcgch.htm
David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 173

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cdc growth chart 2000
Centers for Disease Control (CDC )and Prevention


Explanation:
CDC es una sigla que significac = Centers for Disease Control
CDC Centers for Disease Control (CDC )and Prevention.

CDC growth chart 2000, significa: gráfico de ccrecimiento del "CDC", (sigla ya explicada anteriormente) en el año 2000


Éste control se hace a niños

por más información visitar:

http://www.breastfeedingbasics.org/cgi-bin/deliver.cgi/conte...




Pablo Arig
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish