KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Standards Placement Chart

Spanish translation: Tabla de ubicación en grado y de competencias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Standards Placement Chart
Spanish translation:Tabla de ubicación en grado y de competencias
Entered by: Judy Rojas

15:45 May 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: Standards Placement Chart
Standards Placement Chart
EXPECT a Standards Placement Chart which shows the grade level and courses in which your student will learn and be assessed to the 28 California Preparatory Middle Level Standards.
Judy Rojas
Chile
Tabla de ubicación en grado y de competencias...
Explanation:
In educational terms, "standards" refers to the set of competencies a student is supposed to master in a specific subject.

HTH...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cuadro/tabla de niveles
kirchner
4Tabla de ubicación en grado y de competencias...
Ramón Solá
4Diagrama de fijación de normas
Egmont


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Diagrama de fijación de normas


Explanation:
vid. ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 16:57:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: Plan de establecimiento de normas o estándares...


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cuadro/tabla de niveles


Explanation:
Yo no me complicaría mucho la vida y como "standards" en contexto académico son los niveles, lo traduciría así, aunque más abajo salga, por otro lado, la palabra "levels", lo combinas de forma que no suene a repetición.
Espero haberte ayudado.

kirchner
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
1 hr

agree  Miquel
10 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tabla de ubicación en grado y de competencias...


Explanation:
In educational terms, "standards" refers to the set of competencies a student is supposed to master in a specific subject.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda.