KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Summer Food Service Program for Children

Spanish translation: Comedor escolar de verano para niños


13:31 May 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: Summer Food Service Program for Children
I need a suggestion to translate the following subheading:

Summer Food Service Program for Children

It's a program in which the local school district will provide breakfast and lunch during the summer, free of charge to children ages 3 through 18
Hardy Moreno
Spanish translation:Comedor escolar de verano para niños
Explanation:
It is a suggestion. Hope it helps.

Good luck! :o)
Selected response from:

Circe
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Comedor escolar de verano para niños
Circe
5 +3Programa de Verano para Alimentación de Niños y Jóvenes
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4Programa de comedores infantiles de verano...
Ramón Solá
4servicio de comedor infantil/juvenil durante (los meses de) veranoMarta Ruiz
4programa de servicio de comedor para alumnos de entre 3 y 18 años durante el periodo de verano
Monica Castell
4Programa del Servicio de comedor veraniego
Egmont


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Comedor escolar de verano para niños


Explanation:
It is a suggestion. Hope it helps.

Good luck! :o)


Circe
Spain
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
2 mins
  -> Gracias Elena :o)

agree  Mireia Oliva Solé: o simplemente comedor escolar de verano :)
4 mins
  -> Gracias Mireia :o)

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Sí. Si es comedor escolar, no hace falta poner "para niños".
10 mins
  -> Gracias Robert por tu aclaración :o)

agree  xxxseamar
1 hr

agree  Dammel
2 hrs

agree  Ponja
12 hrs

agree  ES > EN (US): clear and concise...de acuerdo con "comedor escolar de verano" :)
15 hrs

agree  Olaf
1 day5 hrs

agree  Sandra Bonilla
1 day10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Programa del Servicio de comedor veraniego


Explanation:
Quizá te sirva la propuesta...


    Reference: http://yourdictionnary.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programa de servicio de comedor para alumnos de entre 3 y 18 años durante el periodo de verano


Explanation:
espero que te ayude

Monica Castell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Programa de Verano para Alimentación de Niños y Jóvenes


Explanation:
Hardy, I believe you should include teen-agers in this subheading. It does not come that clear if you say only "children", or "niños". Within the Spanish community, an 17-18 years old is not generally considered a child. Good luck

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Adell: es la que mas me gusta
29 mins

agree  Steven Swapp
1 hr

agree  Maria Arzayus: A mi tambien!
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
servicio de comedor infantil/juvenil durante (los meses de) verano


Explanation:
I hope it helps you,
good luck!

Marta Ruiz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Programa de comedores infantiles de verano...


Explanation:
Also "Programa veraniego de comedores infantiles". Because the school district is the provider, we can't assume it is "escolar".

Ramón Solá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52