KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

on school premises or at a school function

Spanish translation: sobre el predio escolar, o durante una función/un evento escolar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: on school premises or at a school function
Spanish translation:sobre el predio escolar, o durante una función/un evento escolar
Entered by: JoseAlejandro

18:39 Jul 2, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / other
English term or phrase: on school premises or at a school function
Weapons: If a student carries or possesses a weapon:
• to or at school
• on school premises
• at a school function

Drugs: If the student knowingly possesses or uses illegal drugs or sells or solicits the sale of illegal drugs while at school or at a school function

Serious bodily injury: If a student has inflicted serious bodily injury upon another person while at school, on school premises or at a school function
peya22
sobre el predio escolar, o durante una función/un evento escolar
Explanation:
My suggestion.

Saludos!!
Selected response from:

JoseAlejandro
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4en las instalaciones de la escuela o en un acto escolar
Mariana Harriague
5 +2sobre el predio escolar, o durante una función/un evento escolar
JoseAlejandro
3en el local de la Escuela o cuando la escuela funciona
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sobre el predio escolar, o durante una función/un evento escolar


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Saludos!!

JoseAlejandro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: maybe "en" el predio escolar o durante un evento escolar
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, María!

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: predio, sin duda.
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en el local de la Escuela o cuando la escuela funciona


Explanation:
Historia - F. C. Q.- [ Translate this page ]... la cuál se cursaba en dos años, impartiéndose las clases en el local de la Escuela de Medicina a la que se encontraba incorporada. ...
www.fcq.uanl.mx/direccion/historia.html

[PDF] Para niñas, niños y jóvenes en medio del conflicto armado ¡Una ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Cuando la escuela funciona en el resguardo, se presentan dificultades si el. maestro no pertenece a la comunidad, debido a la falta de coincidencia entre ...
www.colombiaaprende.edu.co/html/mediateca/1607/articles-843...


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
en las instalaciones de la escuela o en un acto escolar


Explanation:
Otra opcion.

Mariana Harriague
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Acto o evento. "Las instalaciones" es la mejor opción para "premises".
57 mins
  -> Muchas gracias! :-)

agree  Darío Zozaya
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Dario! :-)

agree  Mariela Vallati
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Mariela! :-)

agree  teresa quimper: "premises" es el local de la escuela. En el local de la escuela o durante una funcion o evento escolar.
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Teresa! :-)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Сергей Лузан, Mariana Harriague