KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

light dictation

Spanish translation: clases de dictado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:classes in light dictation
Spanish translation:clases de dictado
Entered by: David Russi

15:08 Jul 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: light dictation
The context is the following: "My mother was told that the best hope the teachers saw for me was in a finishing school, where I would ski, learn to cook, and take classes in light dictation and shorthand". It's a magazine article.
vircoll
clases de dictado
Explanation:
I think "light' means "short", as in this definition from Webster's 3rd

2 a : of slight extent or little importance : TRIVIAL *shows the lightest incidence and intensity of infection— J.H.Fischthal* *attests in what light esteem we held the tank— S.L.A.Marshall* b : not abundant : INCONSIDERABLE *a light rain* *the early voting was light* *trading on the commodity exchange was light* *has relatively light traffic and few billboards— American Guide Series: Maryland* *a light breakfast*

I think I would just say "tomar dictados (breves)", but for your context, I think "clases de dictado" seems appropriate
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4dictado sencillo/fácil
Egmont
4 +3clases de dictado
David Russi
4escribir tantito al dictadoKathleen Shelly


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dictado sencillo/fácil


Explanation:
+++++


    Reference: http://wordreference.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
6 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo por el apoyo :-))

agree  Cándida Artime
9 mins
  -> Graciñas :-)))

agree  Tradjur
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-))

agree  Maria Diehn
11 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo por el apoyo :-))

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escribir tantito al dictado


Explanation:
El “tantito” le da el toquecito como de menosprecio que conlleva lo de “light dictation”. Eso sí, lo que a mí me interesa es “finishing school.” ¿Cómo lo tradujiste?

Kathleen Shelly
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clases de dictado


Explanation:
I think "light' means "short", as in this definition from Webster's 3rd

2 a : of slight extent or little importance : TRIVIAL *shows the lightest incidence and intensity of infection— J.H.Fischthal* *attests in what light esteem we held the tank— S.L.A.Marshall* b : not abundant : INCONSIDERABLE *a light rain* *the early voting was light* *trading on the commodity exchange was light* *has relatively light traffic and few billboards— American Guide Series: Maryland* *a light breakfast*

I think I would just say "tomar dictados (breves)", but for your context, I think "clases de dictado" seems appropriate

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidia Morejudo: creo que clases de dictado va bien, porque light dictation es un término de argot que aparece en los CV en America, creo que las secretarias lo utilizan para decir que pueden escribir al dictado.
1 hr

agree  cecilia_fraga: I absolutely agree with this answer!
7 hrs

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: de dictado y taquigrafia
8 hrs