KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

state up front

Spanish translation: decir/plantear desde el comienzo/desde el primer momento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:state up front
Spanish translation:decir/plantear desde el comienzo/desde el primer momento
Entered by: xxxjacana54

03:32 Jul 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: state up front
documento educativo con registro medio.
Las traducciones pensadas son explicar en primer lugar, o similar.
andrea
decir/plantear desde el comienzo/desde el primer momento
Explanation:
esto es solo una variación a las respuestas anteriores
Selected response from:

xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Grading comment
yes, I like that. Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5afirmar/aseverar/indicar por anticipado/adelantado/en forma anticipada/inicialmente
Darío Zozaya
4decir/plantear desde el comienzo/desde el primer momentoxxxjacana54
3decir al principio
jack_speak


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
decir al principio


Explanation:
Sin mas contexto, yo diria assim.

Up front = al principio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-07-05 03:51:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por ejemplo (funny, but it's a real quote):
"I've had guys lie to me in the past because I've stated it up front so now I just trick them into being honest."
http://www.sepiamutiny.com/sepia/archives/003434.html


jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
afirmar/aseverar/indicar por anticipado/adelantado/en forma anticipada/inicialmente


Explanation:
Suerte

Darío Zozaya
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
9 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decir/plantear desde el comienzo/desde el primer momento


Explanation:
esto es solo una variación a las respuestas anteriores

xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
yes, I like that. Thank you very much!