KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

pupil services ... college and career awareness/preparation

Spanish translation: servicios para los estudiantes, orientación vocacional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pupil services ... college and career awareness/preparation
Spanish translation:servicios para los estudiantes, orientación vocacional
Entered by: Maria Mc Lean

07:02 Jul 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: pupil services ... college and career awareness/preparation
These programs may include counseling, pupil services, mentoring services, college and career awareness/preparation, and the integration of vocational and technical education programs.

Aparece en un School Comprehensive Educational Plan de NYC. Gracias.
Valeria Vitale
Argentina
servicios para los estudiantes, orientación vocacional
Explanation:
en Argentina decimos orientación vocacional
Selected response from:

Maria Mc Lean
Grading comment
Gracias, Maria.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Servicios para los alumnos...
Cecilia Gowar
4asesoramiento ... orientación vocacional
Claudia Vera
4servicios para los estudiantes, orientación vocacional
Maria Mc Lean
4mitad de la respuesta
Marcelo Silveyra


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mitad de la respuesta


Explanation:
Le puedes dar los puntos a la persona que diga cómo traducir "pupil services", ya que ése me parece el término más difícil de los dos. respecto al segundo, pienso que se resume perfectamente con "orientación profesional" (al menos en México)

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Servicios para los alumnos...


Explanation:
http://www.ofertaformativa.com/servialumnoub.htm

...en cuanto al resto, diría algo así como "introducción y preparación para la universidad y las distintas carreras" (es decir, no sólo las sino la vida universitaria, ingreso a diversas universidades, diferencias entre ellas, etc.)




    Reference: http://www.napso.org/pdf/ProfessionalServicesDescriptions606...
    Reference: http://www.educacion.yucatan.gob.mx/servicios/index.php?Orie...
Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Rafael!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
servicios para los estudiantes, orientación vocacional


Explanation:
en Argentina decimos orientación vocacional

Maria Mc Lean
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Gracias, Maria.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asesoramiento ... orientación vocacional


Explanation:
Una opción más. Suerte! :)

Claudia Vera
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12