KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Future Minutemen Summer Basketball League

Spanish translation: Liga veraniega de Baloncesto de los futuros Minutemen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Future Minutemen Summer Basketball League
Spanish translation:Liga veraniega de Baloncesto de los futuros Minutemen
Entered by: Egmont

15:54 May 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: Future Minutemen Summer Basketball League
Future Minutemen Summer Basketball League

Minutemen refers to the school mascot.

I think it's a Summer Basketball League for Future Minuteman

If so, how would I translate that to Spanish?

Thanks
Hardy Moreno
Liga veraniega de Baloncesto de los futuros Minutemen
Explanation:
Quizá...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 16:25:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias por tu amable decisión...
Quizá conozcas la teoría de la resonancia mórfica...pues algo así nos ha pasado...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 16:25:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias por tu amable decisión...y quedo a tu disposición...
Quizá conozcas la teoría de la resonancia mórfica...pues algo así nos ha pasado...
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Perfecto, eso mismo pensé. Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Liga veraniega de Baloncesto de los futuros Minutemen
Egmont
4Liga veraniega de Baloncesto de los futuros Minutemen
Egmont


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Liga veraniega de Baloncesto de los futuros Minutemen


Explanation:
Quizá...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 16:25:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias por tu amable decisión...
Quizá conozcas la teoría de la resonancia mórfica...pues algo así nos ha pasado...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 16:25:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias por tu amable decisión...y quedo a tu disposición...
Quizá conozcas la teoría de la resonancia mórfica...pues algo así nos ha pasado...


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Perfecto, eso mismo pensé. Gracias

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Liga veraniega de Baloncesto de los futuros Minutemen


Explanation:
Quizá...

Minuteman: : a member of a group of armed men pledged to take the field at a minute's notice during and immediately before the American Revolution (c) Merriam-Webster


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143