ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

inquiry learning o inquiry-based learning

Spanish translation: aprendizaje investigativo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inquiry learning / inquiry-based learning
Spanish translation:aprendizaje investigativo
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

08:48 May 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: inquiry learning o inquiry-based learning
Contexto:
Inquiry learning, used frequently in integrated classrooms, consists of a classroom environment and student activities in which students are encouraged to pursue answers to the questions they have raised. The teacher plans an appropriate structure and "scaffolding" so students can progress on their own or in teams through a cycle of thoughtful and disciplined investigations. In the cycle, students identify questions; explore possibilities; construct explanations, interpretations, or solutions; and then evaluate and revise their initial thinking. An explicit goal of inquiry learning is to put students in the driver's seat of learning as they consider alternative and sometimes competing explanations, solutions, or hypotheses; debate investigative methods; argue about interpretations; and defend conclusions or proposed solutions.

¿Saben si hay una traducción aceptada para este término?

Mil gracias,

Andrea
Andrea Bullrich
aprendizaje investigativo
Explanation:
Hola, en mis más de siete años de experiencia en tarducción de investigación educativa siempre lo he visto llamar así.

He buscado alguna referencia por si te sirve:

http://www.intercom.com.ar/fmm/Pedagogia/teoriaspsicoapren.h...

y

"Diplomado # 2. Investigación en la Educación.

Fecha de Inicio/Fin: Julio 12/2001 -- Octubre 20/2001.



· Paradigmas de la Investigación Educativa

· Metodología del Aprendizaje Investigativo

· Formulación de Proyectos Educativos

· Práctica Investigativa "

http://www.espol.edu.ec/sites/maestria/Maestria.htm
Selected response from:

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos,

Andrea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2aprendizaje investigativo
Patricia Posadas
4Educación ambiental mediante una estratégia de indagación metodológica
Circe
4aprendizaje por indagaciones
Egmont


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aprendizaje por indagaciones


Explanation:
Quizá te sirva...


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Educación ambiental mediante una estratégia de indagación metodológica


Explanation:
Quizás pueda parecer un poco enrevesado, pero se usa habitualmente.

Saludos. :o)

http://www.ugr.es/~pw_glbe/lineas.htm

Estrategia de indagación metodológica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 09:13:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Puedes omitir \"ambiental\". :o)

Circe
Spain
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aprendizaje investigativo


Explanation:
Hola, en mis más de siete años de experiencia en tarducción de investigación educativa siempre lo he visto llamar así.

He buscado alguna referencia por si te sirve:

http://www.intercom.com.ar/fmm/Pedagogia/teoriaspsicoapren.h...

y

"Diplomado # 2. Investigación en la Educación.

Fecha de Inicio/Fin: Julio 12/2001 -- Octubre 20/2001.



· Paradigmas de la Investigación Educativa

· Metodología del Aprendizaje Investigativo

· Formulación de Proyectos Educativos

· Práctica Investigativa "

http://www.espol.edu.ec/sites/maestria/Maestria.htm


Patricia Posadas
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos,

Andrea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Adell: Me gusta
5 hrs

agree  Haydée González
9 hrs