KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

account

Spanish translation: relato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:account
Spanish translation:relato
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:28 May 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: account
XX(name of student) communicates meaning in different forms, for example a letter, an account and a labelled diagram. She organises her own writing and is beginning to take account of the reader. her work shows that she is developing a range of grammatical structures and sentence patterns.
susana
relato
Explanation:
Para mí lo que indica el contexto es "relato".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
En efecto es relato, se trata de cómo aprenden inglés los niños... muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6relato
Henry Hinds
4 +3cuenta
Robert INGLEDEW
5narrativa
GoodWords


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cuenta


Explanation:
En el primer caso significa cuenta, y en el segundo caso tomar en cuenta.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Circe
0 min
  -> Gracias, Circe.

neutral  Andy Watkinson: ¿cuenta o cuento/relato?
2 mins
  -> yo lo interpreté en el sentido de cuenta (contable o comercial).

agree  xxxSusana58
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Susana.

agree  LoreAC
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
relato


Explanation:
Para mí lo que indica el contexto es "relato".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 618
Grading comment
En efecto es relato, se trata de cómo aprenden inglés los niños... muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Creo que tienes razón. Soy Perito Mercantil y lo interpreté en otro contexto.
19 mins

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
20 mins

agree  Andy Watkinson
24 mins

agree  Oli Aguilar
28 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán
35 mins

agree  Džiuginta Spalbar
17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
narrativa


Explanation:
Uno de los significados (no el más común) de "account" es:

"any narrative, statement, report or description."

(Funk & Wagnalls Standard Dictionaries)

Y del Diccionario Larousse:

narrativa: narrative, account (relato)

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91