KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Fall Break

Spanish translation: receso de otoño


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fall Break
Spanish translation:receso de otoño
Entered by: Valeria Verona

16:37 May 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: Fall Break
Fall Break, as in kids will get out of school for a break in the fall.

¿Descanso otoñal?
I'm looking for something that sounds nicer and more natural.
Hardy Moreno
receso de otoño
Explanation:
o vacaciones de otoño (no descanso).
suerte !
:-)
Selected response from:

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7receso de otoño
Valeria Verona
4 +5Vacaciones de otoño
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 -1recreo / descanso de otoño / otoñalSebastián Sierpe Toral


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Vacaciones de otoño


Explanation:
:)

BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 16:40:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Uruguay we have \"Vacaciones de Primavera\" :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 16:45:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Las vacaciones de primavera en Uruguay solamente duran una semana, sin embargo igualmente se les llama vacaciones.

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Ferguson
15 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Me gusta también el gato.
25 mins

agree  Alex Potts
2 hrs

agree  biancaf202
2 hrs

agree  Hazel Whiteley
16 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
receso de otoño


Explanation:
o vacaciones de otoño (no descanso).
suerte !
:-)

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
2 mins
  -> Tks a lot

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
9 mins
  -> :-)

agree  María Eugenia García: En Argentina se habla del receso escolar de invierno, así que es una buena opción este término.
13 mins
  -> :-)

agree  xxxDiego V
1 hr

agree  Alex Potts
2 hrs

agree  Terry Burgess: Definitely!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you all.

agree  Ramón Solá
11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
recreo / descanso de otoño / otoñal


Explanation:
...

Sebastián Sierpe Toral

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  CINTIA ELIAS: ... recreo has a different meaning. It´s receso or vacaciones (native spanish speaker)
3349 days