KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

board of regents

Spanish translation: consejo de regentes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:board of regents
Spanish translation:consejo de regentes
Entered by: Lorena Valdez

23:24 May 31, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: board of regents
in a diploma
lorena
Consejo de Regentes
Explanation:
Consejo que dirige o supervisa una institución educativa.
sic. Dic. Jurídico Cabanellas Hoague
hth
Selected response from:

claudia bagnardi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Junta de Regentes
Bernardo Ortiz
4 +1Consejo de Regentes
claudia bagnardi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Junta de Regentes


Explanation:
parece

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
Grading comment
lack of surety

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: a mí también me parece que es éso.
3 mins

agree  LoreAC
9 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: lack of surety

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Consejo de Regentes


Explanation:
Consejo que dirige o supervisa una institución educativa.
sic. Dic. Jurídico Cabanellas Hoague
hth

claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ritchi
20 hrs
  -> thx ritchi