KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

high school deficiencies

Spanish translation: deficiencias de educación secundaria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high school deficiencies
Spanish translation:deficiencias de educación secundaria
Entered by: Monika Jakacka Márquez

14:44 Sep 15, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Official Transcript
English term or phrase: high school deficiencies
Courses indicated with a pound sign (#) satisfy high school deficiencies.

(When high school students are admitted to the university, academic performance in English, Math, Foreign Language, Fine Arts Laboratory Science and Social Science is evaluated through an examination of test scores and grades in college preparatory courses. If a student is lacking in any of the six "competency" areas, s/he will be admitted with the condition that the identified deficiencies be made up within two calendar years after admission. Courses that may be used to make up deficiencies are listed in the ASU Schedule of Classes. Often courses that satisfy admission deficiencies also may be used toward graduation in the G)

Entiendo la idea, pero... ¿cómo traducirlo? ¡Muchas gracias!
Laura Rodríguez Manso
deficiencias de educación secundaria
Explanation:
Creo que así de simple queda claro.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias, Mónica!
Has dado justo con las palabras adecuadas. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6deficiencias de educación secundaria
Mónica Algazi
4deficiencias provenientes de la educación secundariaAdriana Torres
4deficiencias a nivel de instrucción media superior
Henry Hinds
2 +2áreas (materias) deficitarias a nivel de educación secundaria
Rocio Barrientos


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
deficiencias de educación secundaria


Explanation:
Creo que así de simple queda claro.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1070
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias, Mónica!
Has dado justo con las palabras adecuadas. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Penco: Diría "...de la educación secundaría".
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Arte 5577.

agree  David Girón Béjar
4 mins
  -> Gracias, David.

agree  xxxjacana54
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Lucía.

agree  Marcela Dutra: ¡Hola Mónica! también agregaría "la". Nos vemos...
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Marcela.

agree  alexfromsd
57 mins
  -> Gracias, Alex.

agree  NiceKat: deficiencias de la educación secundaria
59 mins
  -> Gracias, NiceKat.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deficiencias a nivel de instrucción media superior


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 618

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
áreas (materias) deficitarias a nivel de educación secundaria


Explanation:
En la educación secundaria obligatoria, y especialmente en los primeros cursos, ... de la dedicación se ha de centrar en cubrir áreas deficitarias que les ...
www.pnte.cfnavarra.es/profesorado/recursos/multiculti/proa/...

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deschant
4 mins

agree  Mónica Algazi: áreas deficitarias me encanta, Rocío. "A nivel de" no lo uso más (aunque también se usa muchísimo por aquí) porque no lo acepta la RAE.
35 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deficiencias provenientes de la educación secundaria


Explanation:
hope it helps!

Adriana Torres
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 31