KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

year mark

Spanish translation: tras/después de cinco años


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at the five-year mark
Spanish translation:tras/después de cinco años
Entered by: David Russi

00:03 Sep 18, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: year mark
at the five-year mark
evej
tras/después de cinco años
Explanation:
A menos que se refiera a la edad de un niño, en cuyo caso sería algo así como "a los cinco años de dad", pero sin más contexto, es dif↓cil saberlo.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tras/después de cinco años
David Russi
4a los cinco años/al cumplirse los cinco años
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tras/después de cinco años


Explanation:
A menos que se refiera a la edad de un niño, en cuyo caso sería algo así como "a los cinco años de dad", pero sin más contexto, es dif↓cil saberlo.

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ximena P. Aguilar: David, borro mi respuesta porque no leí bien la segunda parte y creo que tú estás en lo cierto, aunque más contexto ayudaría también:)
18 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Krimy
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a los cinco años/al cumplirse los cinco años


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177