KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Diferentiating between withdrawal and dropping out (school related)

Spanish translation: dar de baja / abandonar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:withdrawal / dropout
Spanish translation:dar de baja / abandonar
Entered by: Hardy Moreno

16:02 Jun 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: Diferentiating between withdrawal and dropping out (school related)
I'm about to translatea section of a school manual that deals with withdrawals and drop outs.

I think it's ok to use retiro for withdrawal, but what do I use for dropping out, or drop out.

Withdrawal is when a student leaves the school as a result of moving to another place.

Drop out is when a student decides that he will no longer go to school.

OR WHAT IF...I use retiro for drop out, and dar de baja for withdrawal.
Hardy Moreno
dar de baja y abandonar
Explanation:
I think that if withdrawal refers to a student moving to another place, I would use "dar de baja" and if you consider it necessary, you can say "dar de baja con motivo de traslado a otro establecimiento" or sth. like that.
Drop out refers to "abandonar (los estudios)", wich implies the idea that he no longer wants to study.
Selected response from:

FerAntoniak
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por las excelentes sugerencias. Estas fueron las que más me gustaron.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4darse de baja y deserción
Claudia Esteve
4 +1withdrawal = baja por cambio de domicilio - drop out = abandono del alumno
Egmont
4 +11)Retirarse o ser retirado por...;2)abandonar el colegio o irse de él.
MikeGarcia
4 +1dar de baja y abandonarFerAntoniak
5withdrawal and dropping outLita Gonzalez D
4...baja... ...deserción escolar / abandono de los estudios...
Ramón Solá
4retiro, renuncia/ abandono, deserciónSebastián Sierpe Toral
4cambio y abandonoGedece
4darse de alta y desertar los estudios
Maria
4retirarse de la escuela o sistema educativoxxxmsaiz
4dejar los estudios
Aida GarciaPons
3withdrawal =retirada y drop out= fracaso escolarhigado


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
withdrawal = baja por cambio de domicilio - drop out = abandono del alumno


Explanation:
Quizá...


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite likely, and the difference is excellently defined.
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Sergio, por tu amable nota y tu constante apoyo... que mejora mi escasa autoestima :-))

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dejar los estudios


Explanation:
i'd say
debido a cambio de residencia (for withdrawal)

and

abandono del sistema educativo (for drop out)
abandono del colegio (no me gusta tanto, erpo es posible...)

retiro, uno no se retira del colegio... al menos en España.
uno deja el colegio, abandona el colegio, abandona los estudios...


Espero que te sirvan :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 16:14:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albertov tien razón con lo de baja.

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
withdrawal =retirada y drop out= fracaso escolar


Explanation:
Withdrawal implica voluntariedad y drop out es que no ha podido o no ha querido y no va ha realizar otros estudios. Es el llamado fracaso escolar.
En withdrawal, puede que sigas con otros estudios o con algo distinto. Drop out es peyorativo tiene unas connotaciones negativas

higado

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dar de baja y abandonar


Explanation:
I think that if withdrawal refers to a student moving to another place, I would use "dar de baja" and if you consider it necessary, you can say "dar de baja con motivo de traslado a otro establecimiento" or sth. like that.
Drop out refers to "abandonar (los estudios)", wich implies the idea that he no longer wants to study.

FerAntoniak
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por las excelentes sugerencias. Estas fueron las que más me gustaron.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Una otra posibilidad intersante, como creo.
3 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
darse de baja y deserción


Explanation:
Hi Hardy,
I've translated these terms hundreds of times for the Ministry of Education here in Mexico. Darse de baja is when you leave the school because you're going somewhere else (but you continue studying) and deserción is the term used for cases when you just stop studying altogether (regardless of why).
Hope it helps,
Claudia

Claudia Esteve
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: Yes, this is the way to make the differention
1 min
  -> Thanks Maria

agree  bhowen: I agree. Desercion escolar is used in most Spanish speaking countries.
26 mins
  -> Thanks bhowen

agree  xxxOso: Excelente respuesta ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> Ay Oso , gracias por las porras!

agree  Jean Corro: Yup. This is it!
2925 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
darse de alta y desertar los estudios


Explanation:
Solo para estar de acuerdo con la respuesta de Claudia, pero quería añadir este glosario:

http://www.arlington.K12.va.us/curr_inst/esol_hilt/intake_ce...

Maria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1)Retirarse o ser retirado por...;2)abandonar el colegio o irse de él.


Explanation:
To withdraw es retirarse o, en sentido bélico, retroceder.To drop out ( americanismo ) es abandonar algo, dejar algo de lado, irse de algún lado.
Esto es lo mejor que se me ocurre,Hardy.
Bye.


    Reference: http://mgarciauriburu@yahoo.com.ar
    Reference: http://mikegarcia@language.proz.com
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Sí, una opción muy interesante, verdad.
5 days
  -> Thanks,Naaaaé Ëócaí!!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retirarse de la escuela o sistema educativo


Explanation:
Esto para "withdrawl", puede ser por enfermedad, traslado a otra escuela o cualquier otro motivo.
Deserción escolar es perfecto para "drop out" que también es un acto voluntario, pero de rebeldía en el que el estudiante generalmente no vuelve a estudiar.

xxxmsaiz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cambio y abandono


Explanation:
Ya que vas a necesitar estos terminos muchas veces creo que necesitas palabras cortas que expresen lo mejor posible los significados.

Un estudiante que cambia de escuela

Un estudiante que abandona su escuela

Gedece
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...baja... ...deserción escolar / abandono de los estudios...


Explanation:
La "baja" es un documento preparado por el maestro una vez que el alumno a dejado de asistir a un cierto número de clases consecutivamente, y a fin de que su nombre sea retirado de la lista de asistencia. La deserción escolar [drop-out]consiste en que el alumno deja de asistir a clases por cualquier motivo y generalmente determina la baja [withdrawal]. Son dos aspectos de un mismo problema.

HTH...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 01:52:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ese verbo haber con \"h\", por favor... y mil perdones.

Ramón Solá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retiro, renuncia/ abandono, deserción


Explanation:
:-)

Sebastián Sierpe Toral

3804 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diferentiating between withdrawal and dropping out (school related)
withdrawal and dropping out


Explanation:
I agree that “withdrawal” refers to abandon a course completely for a variety of reasons; however, after 33 years working in education from where I recently retired, I can assure you of the other meaning of withdrawal (when dealing with Special Education students or ESL learners) citing this example: “A Resource/Withdrawal program model is available in …” El modelo de un programa que ofrece recursos y retiro temporal por período de instrucción en el día escolar en…” Eso significa que los estudiantes se alejan momentáneamente de sus clases regulares. Me animé a escribir or primera vez pues encontré opiniones de colegas que sin estar erradas, no consideraban esta acepción. En cuando a "drop out" coincido que el término más aceptable es: deserción escolar.

Lita Gonzalez D