KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

poisons information specialist

Spanish translation: especialista en información toxicológica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:poisons information specialist
Spanish translation:especialista en información toxicológica
Entered by: Fernando Tognis

16:38 Sep 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: poisons information specialist
Hola a todos. Estoy traduciendo un CV de una experta en fisiología. Me he topado con este término pero tengo mis dudas sobre la traducción
Gracias de antemano.

Contexto:
She began her career as a poisons information specialist.
Fernando Tognis
Argentina
especialista en información toxicológica
Explanation:
Mejor "especialista en información toxicológica".
Guidelines for Poison Control - Spanish
El especialista en información toxicológica colabora en la preparación y el ... 1 La expresión «especialista en información toxicológica» designa en estas ...
www.intox.org/databank/documents/supplem/supp/sup3s.htm
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7especialista en información toxicológica
Andrés Martínez
3 +4especialista en información sobre venenos
Denise DeVries
4 +1Especialista en información toxicológicaolv10siq


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
especialista en información sobre venenos


Explanation:
?

Denise DeVries
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur
0 min

agree  emilia eliseo: AGREE
49 mins

agree  liz askew: I am voting for this as I am not 100% sure if "toxicology" is exactly the same as "poisons".
1 hr

agree  MitsukoD: Double agree: with your option and with Liz.
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
especialista en información toxicológica


Explanation:
Mejor "especialista en información toxicológica".
Guidelines for Poison Control - Spanish
El especialista en información toxicológica colabora en la preparación y el ... 1 La expresión «especialista en información toxicológica» designa en estas ...
www.intox.org/databank/documents/supplem/supp/sup3s.htm


Andrés Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álida Gándara
1 min
  -> Gracias, shootingstar.

agree  sarahca
35 mins
  -> Gracias, sarahca.

agree  Yaotl Altan
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Yaotl.

agree  Elvia Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Elvia.

agree  Daniel Jimenez
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Daniel.

agree  NoraBellettieri
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora.

agree  Rosalicia De La Rosa
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rosalicia.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Especialista en información toxicológica


Explanation:
Esta sería mi opción. ¡Suerte y saludos!
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Poisons Information Specialist. Welsh. National Poisons Unit. Llandough. Hospital. Penarth (Cardiff). United. Kingdom. Della Puppa, Tiziana. Aiuto Medico. ...
www.diazdesantos.es/ediciones/busquedas/libro.pdf?articulo=... - Similar pages

[PDF] Impacto de la comunicación interprofesional en la calidad del ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
demographic profile of the Specialist in Poison Information. Vet. Hum Toxicol 36(4): 330-1. 4. Picard Ch (1998). Mediating Interpersonal and Small Group ...
tox.umh.es/aetox/Revista/Revista22_1/15a18.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] EMERGENCY ACTION FOR POISONINGFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Otherwise call the Poison Control Center TOLL FREE. NUMBER: 1-800-222-1222. Information the Poison Center Specialist Will Need ...



olv10siq
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Rodríguez Manso
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias Laura