KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

will

Spanish translation: Just go to http://www.studyspanish.com


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:will
Spanish translation:Just go to http://www.studyspanish.com
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

02:20 Jun 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: will
I am trying to learn spanish by the easy words then i am going to go to hard words.
sam w
"A piece of advice"
Explanation:
Young gentleman, you can easily go to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 14:10:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PLease, call me in Spanish pairs just Sergio. Gracias (Thanx) in advance.
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4"A piece of advice"
Сергей Лузан
5 +3what you really
Henry Hinds
4 +1deseo / auxiliar que denota futuro
Maria Celia Costanzo


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
what you really


Explanation:
...need, Sam, are lessons, since language is not merely words, it's how you put them together, and "will" is one of those that is treated in a very different way in Spanish (in verbs, as a future), so you have to learn the whole tense... not easy, but it can be done. Enroll now in classes.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 618

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenali
27 mins
  -> Necesita profesora... gracias, Elenali.

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sergei.

agree  MikeGarcia
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"A piece of advice"


Explanation:
Young gentleman, you can easily go to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 14:10:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PLease, call me in Spanish pairs just Sergio. Gracias (Thanx) in advance.


    Reference: http://www.studyspanish.com
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: clap clap clap third time
5 hrs
  -> Thousand thanx - no more. Mil gracias - no m'as.

agree  MikeGarcia
10 hrs
  -> Thousand thanx - no more. Mil gracias - no m'as.

agree  elenali: The best answer !
11 hrs
  -> Gracias por su amable comentario. For Sam: Thanx for your amicable comment. Thousand thanx - no more. Mil gracias - no m'as.

agree  Leo van Zanten: Muchachos, se les acabó la paciencia?
12 hrs
  -> Soy profesor y por ese raz'on muy paciente. Thousand thanx - no more. Mil gracias - no m'as.

1 day44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deseo / auxiliar que denota futuro


Explanation:
it depends if you want to use it as a noun, or to advice that you are speaking in future tense...

Maria Celia Costanzo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Well, but one usually goes with studying abc-principles in any language. He meant future tense here, of course.
2 days5 hrs
  -> Yes, you are right! Thanks