KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

SAT = Standard Achievement Test

Spanish translation: See explanation.


00:44 Oct 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: SAT = Standard Achievement Test
A widely used test in the USA.
Leticia Molinero
Spanish translation:See explanation.
Explanation:
¿Será que te estas refiriendo a SAT (Scholastic Aptitude Test)?
Si es así se traduce como "Prueba de Aptitud Académica".

Espero te ayude
Selected response from:

Rodarte
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4See explanation.Rodarte
5Yo lo dejaria como SAT y pondria una nota diciendo que las siglas significan "examen ...
Cesar Serrano


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sat = standard achievement test
See explanation.


Explanation:
¿Será que te estas refiriendo a SAT (Scholastic Aptitude Test)?
Si es así se traduce como "Prueba de Aptitud Académica".

Espero te ayude

Rodarte
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
4 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Leticia Molinero: " Prueba de Aptitud Academica" Gracias Rpdarte
24 mins

agree  Ana Lozano
7 hrs

agree  Denise Santana
489 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sat = standard achievement test
Yo lo dejaria como SAT y pondria una nota diciendo que las siglas significan "examen ...


Explanation:
Yo lo dejaria como SAT y pondria una nota diciendo que las siglas significan "examen estandar de aptitud", que entidad lo ofrece, y que esa una evaluacion para entrar en universidades en USA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-10-26 01:12:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estoy de acuerdo con Jacana 54...

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Leticia Molinero