KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

on-age children

Spanish translation: niños de edad apropiada/deseada para el grado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on-age children
Spanish translation:niños de edad apropiada/deseada para el grado
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

15:02 Oct 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: on-age children
entiendo que son los niños que asisten al grado que les corresponde de acuerdo con su edad...¿existe un término específico para esto?

Table 4 shows, in general terms, that children from rural environments are poorer (as shown by the anthropometric and mothers’ education variables) than children in urban environments. Within each group, overage children in general come from poorer environments than on-age children. On-age children were younger when they started school. Overage children are most likely to have mothers who speak an indigenous language. On-age children in urban environments are more likely to attend private schools than any other group (around 87 per cent of the national population attends public school: Guadalupe, 2002).
Lida Garcia
Peru
niños de edad apropiada/deseada para el grado
Explanation:
sugg
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3niños de edad apropiada/deseada para el grado
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1niños de edad promedio
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4niños dentro del tramo de edadBubo Coromandus
4de acuerdo a la edad cognitiva
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
niños de edad promedio


Explanation:
Babylon.com

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Wilkie
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de acuerdo a la edad cognitiva


Explanation:
la edad cognitiva señala la capacidad intelectual de una persona.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-10-28 15:12:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en el grado apropiado según(que corresponde con) su edad

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 142

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
niños de edad apropiada/deseada para el grado


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álida Gándara
32 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  LadyofArcadia
5 hrs
  -> Thank you LadyofArcadia!

agree  David Girón Béjar
7 hrs
  -> Thank you again!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niños dentro del tramo de edad


Explanation:
Estoy pensando en expresiones como "dentro/fuera de plazo", "dentro/fuera de hora", etc.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64